CyclingNZ Home
Auckland MTB XC Round One Results
28 Sep, 2004

Weather was fantastic and the track was superb after Saturdays rain.

There were190 entries, including a good number for Novice Class (free entry for first timer racers)

Phil Wood (of Lactic Turkey) is helping us set a course for XC2 in Waiuku (17 Oct).

check out the heap of photos and blurb on the website. www.aucklandmtb.co.nz

RESULTS
MEN NOVICE OPEN  (13)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
600 Gary Duff 0:46:41 +0:00:00
618 Zack Youngson 0:50:06 +0:03:25
611 Rueben Horn 0:57:22 +0:10:41
615 Rhys McBarney 1:00:38 +0:13:57
604 Hugh Collins 1:00:39 +0:13:58
606 Michael Paliser 1:02:55 +0:16:14
613 Roger French 1:02:57 +0:16:16
605 Kenneth Macrae 1:05:34 +0:18:53
616 Roger Dennison 1:05:36 +0:18:55
614 Spencer Stapleton 1:09:53 +0:23:12
617 Ben Roger 1:13:46 +0:27:05
608 Archan Chandraprasert 1:14:19 +0:27:38
602 Benjamin Reynolds 1:19:00 +0:32:19
MEN SPORT U19  (16)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
1 323 Patrick Avery 1:22:26 +0:00:00
2 277 Daniel Brown 1:27:04 +0:04:38
3 344 Guy Powell 1:29:45 +0:07:19
4 293 Andrew Mcnab 1:31:26 +0:09:00
5 356 Gareth Cross 1:35:10 +0:12:44
6 286 Andre Smith 1:35:53 +0:13:27
7 300 Tom Marshall 1:36:57 +0:14:31
8 337 Cameron Harris 1:47:54 +0:25:28
9 303 Chris Taylor 1:51:56 +0:29:30
10 280 Logan Riley 1:57:01 +0:34:35
11 309 Elliot Carleton 1:58:35 +0:36:09
12 289 Cameron Olliff 1:59:19 +0:36:53
13 359 Gareth Leak 2:06:12 +0:43:46
315 James Henderson DNF
330 Scott Twiname DNF
281 Michael Walker DNF
MEN SPORT OPEN  (24)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
1 340 Blake Powell 1:59:08 +0:00:00
2 306 Joe Mace 2:03:53 +0:04:45
3 305 Liam Newton 2:05:30 +0:06:22
4 296 Tom Wain 2:05:32 +0:06:24
5 317 Tyral Roach 2:05:42 +0:06:34
6 311 Matt Randerson 2:06:08 +0:07:00
7 326 Ben Chester 2:06:33 +0:07:25
8 331 Duarne Challenger 2:07:27 +0:08:19
9 358 Terence Stockil 2:08:57 +0:09:49
10 341 Mark Laing 2:09:49 +0:10:41
11 334 Robert Schrey 2:10:15 +0:11:07
12 284 Luke Longney 2:13:49 +0:14:41
13 318 Mark Topliss 2:14:18 +0:15:10
14 294 Allen Paul 2:16:47 +0:17:39
15 290 Ido Haadar 2:18:09 +0:19:01
16 316 Jeremy Raikes 2:19:18 +0:20:10
17 301 Tom Parrish 2:21:02 +0:21:54
18 361 Chris Wirjapranata 2:22:23 +0:23:15
19 325 Shaun Wong 2:27:46 +0:28:38
20 346 Simon Kruger 2:30:17 +0:31:09
21 332 Dan Morris 2:34:37 +0:35:29
22 362 Craig Briggs 2:39:50 +0:40:42
349 Julian Stephenson DNF           
352 Matt Fowler DNF           
MEN SPORT VET 30+  (23)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
1 324 Muzo Avery 1:17:45 +0:00:00
2 287 Rob Trass 1:18:15 +0:00:30
3 355 Dale Cragg 1:19:55 +0:02:10
4 283 Mark  Vincett 1:22:25 +0:04:40
5 354 Roger Leigh 1:22:57 +0:05:12
6 299 Peter Alder 1:23:27 +0:05:42
7 292 Dominic Plume 1:24:54 +0:07:09
8 297 Don stones 1:27:12 +0:09:27
9 336 Darryl Parker 1:27:43 +0:09:58
10 321 Brian Wilson 1:29:24 +0:11:39
11 335 Michael Fryer 1:32:52 +0:15:07
12 307 Paul Gunn 1:33:19 +0:15:34
13 298 Ron Gee 1:37:07 +0:19:22
14 295 Alastair Fear 1:37:19 +0:19:34
15 345 Peter Matheson 1:39:26 +0:21:41
16 320 Roy Horn 1:39:50 +0:22:05
17 302 Graham Russell 1:41:37 +0:23:52
18 282 Shellton Smit 1:43:50 +0:26:05
19 314 Bren Visser 1:46:07 +0:28:22
20 360 Brent Leak 1:47:52 +0:30:07
21 338 Bryce Harris 1:52:38 +0:34:53
22 343 John Matheson 2:21:38 +1:03:53
342 Tony Fleming DNF           
MEN EXPERT U19  (11)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
1 66 Leigh Reynolds 1:47:13 +0:00:00
2 124 Nigel Cross 1:48:28 +0:01:15
3 125 Chris Macic 1:50:43 +0:03:30
4 84 Dan Wood 1:58:58 +0:11:45
5 14 Antony Piggins 2:00:51 +0:13:38
6 67 Nathan Vella 2:00:52 +0:13:39
7 37 Alan Montefiore 2:06:16 +0:19:03
8 68 David Borok 2:11:41 +0:24:28
9 104 Ryan Fleming 2:27:50 +0:40:37
10 57 Andrew Francis 2:38:22 +0:51:09
65 Cole Diffin DNF           
MEN EXPERT OPEN  (17)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
1 87 Rod Hill 2:11:11 +0:00:00
2 40 Phil Dickinson 2:14:48 +0:03:37
3 136 Matt Treanor 2:18:17 +0:07:06
4 129 Stuart Lynch 2:20:40 +0:09:29
5 86 Paul Sumich 2:22:27 +0:11:16
6 115 Philip Wood 2:27:22 +0:16:11
7 137 Alastair Stewart 1:46:54 3 Laps
8 11 Shaun Grundle 1:47:01 3 Laps
9 95 Jonathan Gooder 1:49:03 3 Laps
10 12 Michael Shewan 1:49:24 3 Laps
11 63 Mike Gilbert 1:49:29 3 Laps
12 126 Russell Milliken 1:54:46 3 Laps
13 58 Jay Timmer 2:11:11 3 Laps
141 Mike May DNF
133 Nick Hotchin DNF           
33 Roger  Van Den Berg DNF           
49 Matt Davison DNF           
MEN EXPERT VET 30+  (26)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
1 53 Mike Metz 1:43:40 +0:00:00
2 111 Bodo Lang 1:44:54 +0:01:14
3 120 Gerrard Wilson 1:51:11 +0:07:31
4 75 Mike Styliano 1:51:28 +0:07:48
5 1 Gus Stephens 1:51:57 +0:08:17
6 102 Tony Lane 1:52:42 +0:09:02
7 16 Tony Edmeades 1:53:50 +0:10:10
8 18 Mark Lawson 1:53:59 +0:10:19
9 107 Stephen Burgess 1:55:39 +0:11:59
10 78 Frank Schlaffmann 1:56:32 +0:12:52
11 135 Christian Pulley 1:57:40 +0:14:00
12 42 Glenn Paul 1:59:28 +0:15:48
13 17 John Eshuis 2:01:43 +0:18:03
14 83 Andrew Hickson 2:01:48 +0:18:08
15 108 Phillip Billings 2:03:18 +0:19:38
16 85 Clive Wood 2:09:58 +0:26:18
17 91 Neville Creed 2:13:25 +0:29:45
18 123 Gabriel Daniels 2:18:00 +0:34:20
19 98 Phil Perry 2:19:51 +0:36:11
20 73 Steve Lock 2:30:12 +0:46:32
128 Scott Raynes DNF           
74 Harry Turner DNF           
81 Simon Hammond DNF           
92 Jeff Stevens DNF           
34 Russel Beeton DNF           
MEN EXPERT MASTER 40+  (16)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
1 24 Antony Taylor 1:48:04 +0:00:00
2 48 Chris Kaad 1:49:34 +0:01:30
3 96 Matt Stoddard 1:50:14 +0:02:10
4 127 Dean Mackay 1:53:23 +0:05:19
5 112 Peter Baron 1:53:51 +0:05:47
6 19 John Rippon 1:56:01 +0:07:57
7 6 Roger Twiname 1:58:18 +0:10:14
8 64 Doug Hudson 1:59:24 +0:11:20
9 114 Murray Brown 2:01:42 +0:13:38
10 52 Ted Marsh 2:10:56 +0:22:52
11 5 Greg Shewan 2:13:54 +0:25:50
12 130 Arthur Ferguson 2:14:11 +0:26:07
13 103 Anthony Perry 2:15:34 +0:27:30
14 23 Peter Stoneham 2:24:17 +0:36:13
15 3 Tony Cussins 2:37:21 +0:49:17
MEN EXPERT MASTER 50+  (9)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
1 70 Colin Palmer 1:10:53 +0:00:00
2 97 Mike Wood 1:15:16 +0:04:23
3 36 Royce Barker 1:15:22 +0:04:29
4 132 Jim Bolton 1:19:07 +0:08:14
5 113 Arlo Guthrie 1:20:47 +0:09:54
6 139 Rob Garden 1:22:10 +0:11:17
7 30 Grahame Struthers 1:25:14 +0:14:21
8 60 Peter Carleton 1:28:56 +0:18:03
9 54 Graeme Phillips 1:32:03 +0:21:10
WOMEN NOVICE OPEN  (4)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
610 Karryn Rakes 0:46:57 +0:00:00
607 Amanda Milham 0:56:17 +0:09:20
603 Ruth McGrath 1:25:28 +0:38:31
WOMEN SPORT U19  (2)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
1 308 Adrienne Hooper 1:58:43 +0:00:00
2 285 Katherine Reynolds 2:20:49 +0:22:06
WOMEN SPORT OPEN  (6)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
1 322 Charlotte Spicer 1:33:35 +0:00:00
2 304 Natalie Newton 1:37:14 +0:03:39
3 310 Bronwyn Hawthorn 1:44:42 +0:11:07
4 313 Karen Brown 1:54:52 +0:21:17
5 276 Rachel Cundy 1:57:34 +0:23:59
6 353 Natasha Van Hoppe 2:04:40 +0:31:05
WOMEN SPORT VET 30+  (6)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
1 328 Susan Mconie 1:37:18 +0:00:00
2 319 Kelly Topliss 1:47:56 +0:10:38
3 291 Marnie Fornusek 1:53:51 +0:16:33
4 339 Johanna Piggins 1:56:37 +0:19:19
5 329 Suzanne Anderton 1:59:21 +0:22:03
WOMEN EXPERT U19  (4)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
1 71 Chelsea Wills 1:26:15 +0:00:00
2 80 Monique Avery 1:29:25 +0:03:10
3 51 Katherine O'Neill 1:41:37 +0:15:22
4 69 Georgia Wills 1:57:30 +0:31:15
WOMEN EXPERT OPEN  (6)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
1 38 Annika Smail 1:49:51 +0:00:00
2 90 Sonia Foote 1:50:46 +0:00:55
3 21 Nina Trass 1:59:36 +0:09:45
4 93 Christina Renhart 2:06:19 +0:16:28
5 10 Amanda Davies 2:09:38 +0:19:47
WOMEN EXPERT VET 30+  (6)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
1 122 Cheryl Atkins 1:33:03 +0:00:00
2 82 Jodie Hickson 1:35:15 +0:02:12
3 119 Sarah Billings 1:42:25 +0:09:22
4 131 Sam Wright 1:44:20 +0:11:17
101 Sandra Williams DNF           
WOMEN EXPERT MASTER 50+  (1)
PLACE # NAME TIME+
1 77 Maryann Avery 1:28:42 +0:00:00

Click to enlarge...

CONTINUE READING
Latest Results
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 6:35:10 2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:00 3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:14 5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 6 Björn >>
1 Brad White (Unitedhealthcare) 0:04:57 2 Andrew Pinfold (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:06 3 Morgan Schmitt (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:08 4 Eric Barlevav (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:09 5 Quinn Keogh (Team Rubicon-Orbea) 0:00:11 6 Brandon Gritters (Williams Cycling >>
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 4:28:42 2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 3 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 4 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 5 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 6 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica >>
Upcoming Events
 Photo Gallery

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Tour de Femme 2009

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
U23 National TT Champ Michael Vink

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Waterfront TT 24 Oct '09

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Tour of New Caledonia 2009
Home Kiwi Riders Sports Science Beginners Articles Riders Reports Tech Corner Contact
© Cyclingnz.com 2021 | Login | Design by OnfireDesign