CyclingNZ Home
2010 Santos Tour Down Under Stage 1
19 Jan, 2010
Event: 2010 Santos Tour Down Under
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) HTC-Columbia 3:15:30  
2 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack    
3 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
4 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
5 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Sky    
6 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
7 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
8 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katyusha    
9 Jose Rojas (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
10 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana    
11 RenÚ Mandri (Est) Ag2r-La Mondiale    
12 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
13 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions    
14 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
15 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
16 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon Servetto    
17 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram    
18 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r-La Mondiale    
19 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-La Mondiale    
20 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram    
21 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
22 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux    
23 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
24 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana    
25 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky    
26 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katyusha    
27 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana    
28 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia    
29 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana    
30 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank    
31 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
32 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank    
33 Anthony Roux (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux    
34 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step    
35 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions    
36 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
37 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
38 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
39 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions    
40 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
41 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step    
42 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
43 Perget Mathieu (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
44 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
45 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
46 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack    
47 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon Servetto    
48 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Team Sky    
49 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
50 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
51 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
52 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
53 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
54 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
55 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katyusha    
56 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Astana    
57 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
58 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
59 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Franšaise Des Jeux    
60 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale    
61 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale    
62 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
63 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
64 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia    
65 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux    
66 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale    
67 Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia    
68 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
69 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Transitions    
70 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions    
71 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana    
72 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Columbia    
73 Tiziano Dall'antionia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
74 Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia    
75 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions    
76 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon Servetto    
77 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Katyusha    
78 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
79 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia    
80 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Columbia    
81 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo    
82 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team RadioShack    
83 Juan Ripoll Horrach (Spa) Katyusha    
84 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioShack    
85 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) HTC-Columbia 0:00:11  
86 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:00:13  
87 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack    
88 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Sky 0:00:34  
89 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 0:01:38  
90 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Columbia    
91 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:02:58  
92 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:06:22  
93 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:22  
94 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
95 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
96 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana    
97 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
98 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia    
99 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step    
100 David Kemp (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia    
101 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon Servetto    
102 David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon Servetto    
103 Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky    
104 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Columbia    
105 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram    
106 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo    
107 Bj÷rn Schroder (Ger) Team Milram    
108 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
109 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    
110 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Franšaise Des Jeux    
111 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale    
112 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia    
113 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
114 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux    
115 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux    
116 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katyusha    
117 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katyusha    
118 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon Servetto    
119 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step    
120 David Vitoria (Swi) Footon Servetto    
121 Jose Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
122 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram    
123 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
124 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step    
125 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
126 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
127 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
128 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
129 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
130 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack    
131 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
132 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:10:43  
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6  pts
2 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 4  
3 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 2  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6  pts
2 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 4  
3 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 2  
Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) HTC-Columbia 8  pts
2 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack 6  
3 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4  
KOM - Menglers Hill Rd
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 16  pts
2 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 12  
3 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8  
4 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 6  
5 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ag2R La Mondiale 9:46:30  
2 BMC Racing Team    
3 Astana    
4 Rabobank    
5 Team Sky    
6 Caisse d'Epargne    
7 Garmin - Transitions    
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
9 Team Katusha    
10 Quick Step    
11 Team Saxo Bank    
12 Milram    
13 Liquigas-Doimo    
14 Francaise des Jeux    
15 Team RadioShack    
16 Footon-Servetto-Fuji    
17 HTC-Columbia    
18 UniSA - Australia    
19 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:08:22  
General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) HTC-Columbia 3:15:20  
2 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:00:04  
3 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
4 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:06  
5 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale    
6 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 0:00:08  
7 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:10  
8 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Sky    
9 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
10 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
11 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katyusha    
12 Jose Rojas (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
13 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana    
14 RenÚ Mandri (Est) Ag2r-La Mondiale    
15 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
16 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions    
17 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
18 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
19 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon Servetto    
20 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram    
21 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r-La Mondiale    
22 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-La Mondiale    
23 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram    
24 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
25 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux    
26 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
27 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana    
28 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky    
29 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katyusha    
30 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana    
31 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia    
32 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana    
33 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank    
34 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
35 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank    
36 Anthony Roux (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux    
37 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step    
38 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions    
39 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
40 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
41 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
42 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions    
43 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
44 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step    
45 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
46 Perget Mathieu (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
47 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
48 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
49 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack    
50 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon Servetto    
51 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Team Sky    
52 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
53 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
54 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
55 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
56 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
57 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
58 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katyusha    
59 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Astana    
60 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
61 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
62 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Franšaise Des Jeux    
63 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale    
64 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale    
65 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
66 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
67 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux    
68 Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia    
69 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Transitions    
70 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions    
71 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana    
72 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Columbia    
73 Tiziano Dall'antionia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
74 Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia    
75 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions    
76 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon Servetto    
77 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Katyusha    
78 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
79 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia    
80 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Columbia    
81 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo    
82 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team RadioShack    
83 Juan Ripoll Horrach (Spa) Katyusha    
84 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioShack    
85 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) HTC-Columbia 0:00:21  
86 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:00:23  
87 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack    
88 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Sky 0:00:44  
89 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 0:01:48  
90 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Columbia    
91 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:03:08  
92 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:06:32  
93 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:32  
94 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
95 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
96 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana    
97 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
98 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia    
99 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step    
100 David Kemp (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia    
101 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon Servetto    
102 David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon Servetto    
103 Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky    
104 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Columbia    
105 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram    
106 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo    
107 Bj÷rn Schroder (Ger) Team Milram    
108 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
109 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    
110 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Franšaise Des Jeux    
111 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale    
112 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia    
113 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
114 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux    
115 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux    
116 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katyusha    
117 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katyusha    
118 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon Servetto    
119 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step    
120 David Vitoria (Swi) Footon Servetto    
121 Jose Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
122 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram    
123 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
124 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step    
125 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
126 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
127 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
128 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
129 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
130 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack    
131 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
132 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:10:53  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 12  pts
2 Andre Greipel (Ger) HTC-Columbia 8  
3 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 8  
4 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack 6  
5 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4  
6 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 4  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 16  pts
2 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 12  
3 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8  
4 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 6  
5 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ag2R La Mondiale 9:46:30  
2 BMC Racing Team    
3 Astana    
4 Rabobank    
5 Team Sky    
6 Caisse d'Epargne    
7 Garmin - Transitions    
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
9 Team Katusha    
10 Quick Step    
11 Team Saxo Bank    
12 Milram    
13 Liquigas-Doimo    
14 Francaise des Jeux    
15 Team RadioShack    
16 Footon-Servetto-Fuji    
17 HTC-Columbia    
18 UniSA - Australia    
19 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:08:22
CONTINUE READING
Latest Results
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 6:35:10 2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:00 3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:14 5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 6 Bj÷rn >>
1 Brad White (Unitedhealthcare) 0:04:57 2 Andrew Pinfold (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:06 3 Morgan Schmitt (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:08 4 Eric Barlevav (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:09 5 Quinn Keogh (Team Rubicon-Orbea) 0:00:11 6 Brandon Gritters (Williams Cycling >>
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 4:28:42 2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 3 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 4 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 5 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 6 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica >>
Upcoming Events
 Photo Gallery

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Sam Brothers bioSPORT Crits

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Waterfront TT 10 Oct '09

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Criterium National Champs

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Elite Women's National TT Champ Melissa Holt
Home Kiwi Riders Sports Science Beginners Articles Riders Reports Tech Corner Contact
© Cyclingnz.com 2020 | Login | Design by OnfireDesign