CyclingNZ Home
PowerNet Tour of Southland - Stage 9 Winton - Invercargill 64.4km and Overall
9 Nov, 2009
1 Romain Fondard (Share The Road) 1:35:38  
2 Jack Bauer (Share The Road)    
3 Patrick Bevin (Ascot Park Hotel)    
4 Mathew Gorter (PowerNet)    
5 Justin Kerr (KIA Motors)    
6 Kyle Marwood (Praties Cycling)    
7 Peter Latham (Bissell Pro Cycling)    
8 Heath Blackgrove (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery)    
9 Glen Chadwick (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery)    
10 Michael Vink (The Southland Times)    
11 Jason Rigg (Praties Cycling)    
12 Gordon Mccauley (Subway-Avanti)    
13 Tom Findlay (Bici Vida)    
14 Michael Olheiser (Jackson Plumbing)    
15 Westley Gough (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery)    
16 Ben King (Calder Stewart) 0:00:06  
17 Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)    
18 Karl Moore (KIA Motors)    
19 Karl Murray (Share The Road) 0:00:08  
20 Marc Ryan (Colourplus) 0:00:11  
21 Sam Bewley (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery)    
22 Jesse Sergent (Colourplus)    
23 Mike Northey (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:01:21  
24 Carl Williams (Bici Vida) 0:02:48  
25 Taylor Gunman (Bici Vida)    
26 Brent Allnutt (Placemakers)    
27 Aaron Strong (Ascot Park Hotel)    
28 James Ibrahim (Titans Race Team)    
29 Kevin Nicol (Jackson Plumbing) 0:02:50  
30 Jeremy Yates (Team Enterprise)    
31 Greg Krause (Jackson Plumbing)    
32 Daniel Barry (Benchmark Homes)    
33 Brad Hall (Calder Stewart) 0:02:51  
34 Mike Henton (Southern Institute of Technology)    
35 David Ayre (Winton's Middle Pub)    
36 Shem Roger (KIA Motors)    
37 Chris Macic (PowerNet)    
38 Alex Ray (Bici Vida)    
39 Wade Mangham (Ascot Park Hotel)    
40 Floyd Landis (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport)    
41 Omer Kem (Bissell Pro Cycling)    
42 Paul Odlin (Calder Stewart)    
43 George Bennett (KIA Motors)    
44 Mark Langlands (Calder Stewart) 0:05:17  
45 Matt Marshall (The Southland Times)    
46 David Treacey (Creation Signs) 0:08:30  
47 Simon Croom (South West Helicopters)    
48 Samuel Whitmitz (Titans Race Team)    
49 Matt Hinton (Southern Institute of Technology)    
50 Hamish Presbury (The Southland Times)    
51 Leon Hextall (Benchmark Homes)    
52 Hamish Bond (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery)    
53 Sam Steele (The Southland Times)    
54 Blair Martin (Creation Signs)    
55 David Evans (Creation Signs)    
56 Jamie Whyte (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport)    
57 Douglas Repacholi (Calder Stewart)    
58 Matt Sillars (Benchmark Homes)    
59 Rod Weinberg (Sycamore Print)    
60 Sergio Hernandez (NOW - MS Society)    
61 Joshua Chugg (Praties Cycling)    
62 Stefan Rothe (Jackson Plumbing)    
63 William Alexander (Team Enterprise)    
64 James Mccoy (Benchmark Homes)    
65 Brad Carter (Ascot Park Hotel)    
66 Andy Hagan (Energy Smart)    
67 Scott Wilder (Bici Vida)    
68 Nick Lovegrove (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport)    
69 Simon Brown (Southern Institute of Technology)    
70 Alasdair Dempsey (Team Enterprise)    
71 Robin Reid (KIA Motors)    
72 Lee Evans (Energy Smart)    
73 Joseph Cooper (Subway-Avanti)    
74 Jonathon Atkinson (Energy Smart) 0:11:20  
75 Alex Mcgregor (Sycamore Print) 0:11:50  
76 Logan Hutchings (Colourplus) 0:13:05  
77 Latham Croft (Titans Race Team) 0:17:00  
78 Jeremy Meech (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport)    
79 Alex Malone (Creation Signs)    
80 Hayden Kegg (Creation Signs)    
81 Travis Kane (South West Helicopters)    
82 Nico De Jong (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport)    
83 Thomas Hubbard (Winton's Middle Pub)    
84 Nathan Earl (Praties Cycling)    
85 Chris Kendall (Energy Smart)    
86 Matt Gilbert (Share The Road)    
87 Johno Gee (Energy Smart)    
88 Logan Calder (Placemakers)    
89 Michael Torckler (Team Enterprise) 0:18:48  
90 Andrew Ballantyne (South West Helicopters)    
91 Josh Brown (Team Enterprise)    
92 Michael Stallard (PowerNet) 0:18:51  
93 Sheldon Gorter (Sycamore Print)    
94 Russell Gill (PowerNet)    
DNF Corey Farrell (NOW - MS Society)    
Final general classification
1 Heath Blackgrove (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 21:44:52  
2 Jack Bauer (Share The Road) 0:01:03  
3 Tom Findlay (Bici Vida) 0:01:16  
4 Marc Ryan (Colourplus) 0:01:34  
5 Peter Latham (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:02:45  
6 Glen Chadwick (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 0:03:48  
7 Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:06:34  
8 Ben King (Calder Stewart) 0:06:38  
9 Michael Vink (The Southland Times) 0:11:45  
10 Romain Fondard (Share The Road) 0:12:53  
11 Michael Olheiser (Jackson Plumbing) 0:13:06  
12 Aaron Strong (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:13:12  
13 Jeremy Yates (Team Enterprise) 0:13:17  
14 Mathew Gorter (PowerNet) 0:13:18  
15 Karl Moore (KIA Motors) 0:13:57  
16 Patrick Bevin (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:15:53  
17 Floyd Landis (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport) 0:16:00  
18 Alex Ray (Bici Vida) 0:16:39  
19 Daniel Barry (Benchmark Homes) 0:16:42  
20 Justin Kerr (KIA Motors) 0:17:35  
21 Jesse Sergent (Colourplus) 0:17:49  
22 Mike Northey (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:19:32  
23 Westley Gough (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 0:20:01  
24 Taylor Gunman (Bici Vida) 0:20:58  
25 Matt Marshall (The Southland Times) 0:21:46  
26 Wade Mangham (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:23:49  
27 James Ibrahim (Titans Race Team) 0:23:55  
28 Brent Allnutt (Placemakers) 0:24:40  
29 Greg Krause (Jackson Plumbing) 0:25:19  
30 Blair Martin (Creation Signs) 0:26:56  
31 Shem Roger (KIA Motors) 0:27:08  
32 Sam Bewley (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 0:27:11  
33 Brad Hall (Calder Stewart) 0:27:52  
34 Gordon Mccauley (Subway-Avanti) 0:28:47  
35 Sergio Hernandez (NOW - MS Society) 0:29:20  
36 Robin Reid (KIA Motors) 0:29:25  
37 Kevin Nicol (Jackson Plumbing) 0:29:43  
38 Mark Langlands (Calder Stewart) 0:31:26  
39 Joseph Cooper (Subway-Avanti) 0:31:48  
40 Paul Odlin (Calder Stewart) 0:33:04  
41 Joshua Chugg (Praties Cycling) 0:34:42  
42 Stefan Rothe (Jackson Plumbing) 0:34:48  
43 David Evans (Creation Signs) 0:35:09  
44 Alex Mcgregor (Sycamore Print) 0:35:16  
45 Leon Hextall (Benchmark Homes) 0:35:40  
46 Logan Hutchings (Colourplus) 0:36:03  
47 Carl Williams (Bici Vida) 0:37:28  
48 Karl Murray (Share The Road) 0:40:52  
49 Nathan Earl (Praties Cycling) 0:40:55  
50 Jason Rigg (Praties Cycling) 0:42:01  
51 Douglas Repacholi (Calder Stewart) 0:47:08  
52 Omer Kem (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:47:37  
53 Nico De Jong (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport) 0:48:03  
54 Sam Steele (The Southland Times) 0:52:50  
55 Chris Macic (PowerNet) 0:55:15  
56 Matt Sillars (Benchmark Homes) 0:57:12  
57 Brad Carter (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:58:16  
58 Sheldon Gorter (Sycamore Print) 0:58:52  
59 James Mccoy (Benchmark Homes) 1:00:13  
60 Jamie Whyte (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport) 1:01:42  
61 Nick Lovegrove (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport) 1:03:49  
62 George Bennett (KIA Motors) 1:03:51  
63 Simon Brown (Southern Institute of Technology) 1:06:34  
64 David Treacey (Creation Signs) 1:07:38  
65 Mike Henton (Southern Institute of Technology) 1:08:11  
66 Andy Hagan (Energy Smart) 1:09:13  
67 Josh Brown (Team Enterprise) 1:11:01  
68 Hamish Bond (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 1:12:02  
69 Hamish Presbury (The Southland Times) 1:12:29  
70 David Ayre (Winton's Middle Pub) 1:19:01  
71 Simon Croom (South West Helicopters) 1:20:00  
72 Jonathon Atkinson (Energy Smart) 1:21:38  
73 Michael Stallard (PowerNet) 1:28:48  
74 Samuel Whitmitz (Titans Race Team) 1:34:35  
75 Michael Torckler (Team Enterprise) 1:37:57  
76 Matt Hinton (Southern Institute of Technology) 1:39:35  
77 Alasdair Dempsey (Team Enterprise) 1:42:12  
78 Logan Calder (Placemakers) 1:47:06  
79 Rod Weinberg (Sycamore Print) 1:48:40  
80 Hayden Kegg (Creation Signs) 1:56:15  
81 Kyle Marwood (Praties Cycling) 1:56:57  
82 Scott Wilder (Bici Vida) 1:58:38  
83 Russell Gill (PowerNet) 2:06:22  
84 Matt Gilbert (Share The Road) 2:08:46  
85 Lee Evans (Energy Smart) 2:15:01  
86 Alex Malone (Creation Signs) 2:16:22  
87 William Alexander (Team Enterprise) 2:23:50  
88 Johno Gee (Energy Smart) 2:33:33  
89 Latham Croft (Titans Race Team) 2:33:41  
90 Thomas Hubbard (Winton's Middle Pub) 2:48:59  
91 Travis Kane (South West Helicopters) 3:18:03  
92 Jeremy Meech (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport) 3:22:47  
93 Andrew Ballantyne (South West Helicopters) 3:42:49  
94 Chris Kendall (Energy Smart) 3:45:03  
DNF Corey Farrell (NOW - MS Society)    
Points classification
1 Patrick Bevin (Ascot Park Hotel) 80 pts
2 Kyle Marwood (Praties Cycling) 40  
3 James Mccoy (Benchmark Homes) 31  
4 Gordon Mccauley (Subway-Avanti) 24  
5 Karl Murray (Share The Road) 24  
6 Samuel Whitmitz (Titans Race Team) 23  
7 Jack Bauer (Share The Road) 19  
8 Ben King (Calder Stewart) 14  
9 Aaron Strong (Ascot Park Hotel) 12  
10 Mark Langlands (Calder Stewart) 11  
11 Heath Blackgrove (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 11  
12 Glen Chadwick (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 10  
13 Karl Moore (KIA Motors) 10  
14 Romain Fondard (Share The Road) 10  
15 Michael Olheiser (Jackson Plumbing) 10  
16 Stefan Rothe (Jackson Plumbing) 8  
17 Tom Findlay (Bici Vida) 8  
18 Logan Hutchings (Colourplus) 7  
19 Peter Latham (Bissell Pro Cycling) 7  
20 Alex Ray (Bici Vida) 7  
21 Jeremy Yates (Team Enterprise) 6  
22 Sam Steele (The Southland Times) 6  
23 Brad Hall (Calder Stewart) 5  
24 Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 4  
25 Matt Sillars (Benchmark Homes) 4  
26 Michael Vink (The Southland Times) 4  
27 Marc Ryan (Colourplus) 3  
28 Paul Odlin (Calder Stewart) 3  
29 Westley Gough (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 3  
30 James Ibrahim (Titans Race Team) 3  
31 Daniel Barry (Benchmark Homes) 3  
32 David Treacey (Creation Signs) 3  
33 Lee Evans (Energy Smart) 3  
34 Jesse Sergent (Colourplus) 2  
35 Sam Bewley (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 2  
36 Sergio Hernandez (NOW - MS Society) 2  
37 Nathan Earl (Praties Cycling) 2  
38 Latham Croft (Titans Race Team) 2  
39 Michael Stallard (PowerNet) 2  
40 Chris Macic (PowerNet) 2  
41 Mike Northey (Ascot Park Hotel) 2  
42 Logan Calder (Placemakers) 2  
43 Jonathon Atkinson (Energy Smart) 2  
44 Douglas Repacholi (Calder Stewart) 1  
45 Robin Reid (KIA Motors) 1  
46 Justin Kerr (KIA Motors) 1  
47 George Bennett (KIA Motors) 1  
48 Michael Torckler (Team Enterprise) 1  
49 Mathew Gorter (PowerNet) 1  
50 Alex Mcgregor (Sycamore Print) 1  
51 David Ayre (Winton's Middle Pub) 1  
Mountains classification
1 Ben King (Calder Stewart) 54 pts
2 Michael Vink (The Southland Times) 26  
3 Karl Moore (KIA Motors) 14  
4 Jeremy Yates (Team Enterprise) 12  
5 Jack Bauer (Share The Road) 12  
6 Mark Langlands (Calder Stewart) 10  
7 Heath Blackgrove (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 10  
8 Aaron Strong (Ascot Park Hotel) 10  
9 Peter Latham (Bissell Pro Cycling) 8  
10 James Ibrahim (Titans Race Team) 8  
11 James Mccoy (Benchmark Homes) 8  
12 Brad Hall (Calder Stewart) 6  
13 Patrick Bevin (Ascot Park Hotel) 6  
14 Gordon Mccauley (Subway-Avanti) 4  
15 Glen Chadwick (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 4  
16 Nathan Earl (Praties Cycling) 4  
17 Marc Ryan (Colourplus) 2  
18 Jesse Sergent (Colourplus) 2  
19 Paul Odlin (Calder Stewart) 2  
20 Robin Reid (KIA Motors) 2  
21 Mike Northey (Ascot Park Hotel) 2  
22 Michael Olheiser (Jackson Plumbing) 2  
23 Jonathon Atkinson (Energy Smart) 2  
Teams classification
1 Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery 65:36:34  
2 Bici Vida 0:17:02  
3 Ascot Park Hotel 0:20:24  
4 Colourplus 0:24:49  
5 KIA Motors 0:26:49  
6 Share The Road 0:31:08  
7 Bissell Pro Cycling 0:31:41  
8 Jackson Plumbing 0:38:54  
9 Calder Stewart 0:40:03  
10 The Southland Times 1:00:35  
11 Praties Cycling 1:08:08  
12 Benchmark Homes 1:10:52  
13 Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport 1:16:42  
14 Creation Signs 1:42:49  
15 PowerNet 1:45:22  
16 Team Enterprise 1:48:55  
17 Sycamore Print 2:28:54  
18 Southern Institute of Technology 3:32:21  
19 Titans Race Team 4:09:52  
20 Energy Smart 4:15:37  
21 South West Helicopters 7:21:16
CONTINUE READING
Latest Results
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 6:35:10 2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:00 3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:14 5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 6 Björn >>
1 Brad White (Unitedhealthcare) 0:04:57 2 Andrew Pinfold (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:06 3 Morgan Schmitt (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:08 4 Eric Barlevav (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:09 5 Quinn Keogh (Team Rubicon-Orbea) 0:00:11 6 Brandon Gritters (Williams Cycling >>
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 4:28:42 2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 3 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 4 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 5 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 6 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica >>
Upcoming Events
 Photo Gallery

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
U23 National TT Champ Michael Vink

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Mike NortheybioSPORT Series Champion

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Sam Brothers bioSPORT Crits

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Tour of Southland
Home Kiwi Riders Sports Science Beginners Articles Riders Reports Tech Corner Contact
© Cyclingnz.com 2020 | Login | Design by OnfireDesign