CyclingNZ Home
PowerNet Tour of Southland - Stage 2 Invercargill - Bluff 81.63km
2 Nov, 2009
Event: PowerNet Tour of Southland NZ
1 Jack Bauer (Share The Road) 2:17:48  
2 Heath Blackgrove (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 0:00:04  
3 Michael Vink (The Southland Times) 0:00:21  
4 Romain Fondard (Share The Road) 0:00:30  
5 Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:00:31  
6 Marc Ryan (Colourplus) 0:00:41  
7 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:00:42  
8 Mathew Gorter (PowerNet) 0:00:43  
9 George Bennett (KIA Motors)    
10 Glen Chadwick (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 0:00:51  
11 Blair Martin (Creation Signs) 0:00:57  
12 Tom Findlay (Bici Vida) 0:00:58  
13 Aaron Strong (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:01:02  
14 Gordon Mccauley (Subway-Avanti) 0:01:03  
15 Peter Latham (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:01:04  
16 Nathan Earl (Praties Cycling) 0:01:10  
17 Sam Bewley (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 0:01:17  
18 Jesse Sergent (Colourplus) 0:01:21  
19 Daniel Barry (Benchmark Homes)    
20 Michael Olheiser (Jackson Plumbing) 0:01:23  
21 Matt Marshall (The Southland Times) 0:01:28  
22 Jeremy Yates (Team Enterprise) 0:01:37  
23 Shem Roger (KIA Motors) 0:01:40  
24 Patrick Bevin (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:01:42  
25 Karl Moore (KIA Motors) 0:01:44  
26 Brad Hall (Calder Stewart) 0:01:59  
27 Hayden Godfrey (Subway-Avanti) 0:02:06  
28 Ben King (Calder Stewart) 0:02:10  
29 Justin Kerr (KIA Motors) 0:02:16  
30 Alex Ray (Bici Vida) 0:02:24  
31 Eric Drower (Subway-Avanti) 0:02:27  
32 Douglas Repacholi (Calder Stewart) 0:02:28  
33 Floyd Landis (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport) 0:02:32  
34 Michael Stallard (PowerNet) 0:02:33  
35 Brent Allnutt (Placemakers) 0:02:38  
36 Eric Bennett (NOW - MS Society) 0:02:40  
37 James Ibrahim (Titans Race Team) 0:02:43  
38 Joshua Chugg (Praties Cycling) 0:02:48  
39 Reon Park (Colourplus) 0:02:53  
40 Joseph Cooper (Subway-Avanti) 0:03:07  
41 Paul Odlin (Calder Stewart)    
42 Mark Langlands (Calder Stewart) 0:03:10  
43 Taylor Gunman (Bici Vida) 0:03:14  
44 Westley Gough (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 0:03:15  
45 Wade Mangham (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:03:22  
46 Mike Northey (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:03:34  
47 Nico De Jong (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport) 0:03:37  
48 Matt Sillars (Benchmark Homes) 0:03:38  
49 Cody O'reilly (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:03:40  
50 Robin Reid (KIA Motors) 0:03:45  
51 Leon Hextall (Benchmark Homes) 0:03:49  
52 Dylan Newell (Praties Cycling) 0:03:56  
53 Carl Williams (Bici Vida) 0:03:58  
54 Sam Steele (The Southland Times) 0:04:04  
55 Omer Kem (Bissell Pro Cycling)    
56 Jonathon Atkinson (Energy Smart) 0:04:14  
57 Kieran Hambrook (Sycamore Print) 0:04:18  
58 Samuel Whitmitz (Titans Race Team) 0:04:24  
59 Latham Croft (Titans Race Team) 0:04:25  
60 David Ayre (Winton's Middle Pub) 0:04:28  
61 Jamie Whyte (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport) 0:04:35  
62 Scott Wilder (Bici Vida) 0:04:41  
63 Matt Gilbert (Share The Road) 0:04:53  
64 Kevin O'donnell (Sycamore Print) 0:04:55  
65 Michael Torckler (Team Enterprise)    
66 Stefan Rothe (Jackson Plumbing) 0:05:12  
67 Chris Macic (PowerNet) 0:05:21  
68 Greg Krause (Jackson Plumbing) 0:05:38  
69 Josh England (Subway-Avanti) 0:05:50  
70 Jason Rigg (Praties Cycling) 0:05:56  
71 Mike Henton (Southern Institute of Technology) 0:06:27  
72 Karl Murray (Share The Road) 0:06:45  
73 Alex Mcgregor (Sycamore Print) 0:06:54  
74 Kyle Marwood (Praties Cycling) 0:07:44  
75 Brad Carter (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:07:51  
76 Andy Hagan (Energy Smart) 0:07:52  
77 Hayden Kegg (Creation Signs) 0:08:02  
78 David Treacey (Creation Signs) 0:08:05  
79 Logan Edgar (South West Helicopters) 0:08:19  
80 Simon Brown (Southern Institute of Technology) 0:08:20  
81 Alex Malone (Creation Signs) 0:08:21  
82 David Evans (Creation Signs) 0:08:22  
83 William Alexander (Team Enterprise) 0:08:29  
84 Simon Croom (South West Helicopters) 0:08:39  
85 Josh Brown (Team Enterprise) 0:08:41  
86 Alasdair Dempsey (Team Enterprise) 0:08:45  
87 Hamish Bond (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 0:08:46  
88 Johno Gee (Energy Smart) 0:08:55  
89 Hamish Presbury (The Southland Times) 0:08:56  
90 Nick Lovegrove (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport) 0:09:07  
91 Rod Weinberg (Sycamore Print) 0:09:11  
92 Lee Evans (Energy Smart) 0:09:14  
93 Jason Barlow (Placemakers) 0:09:28  
94 Matt Hinton (Southern Institute of Technology) 0:09:36  
95 James Mccoy (Benchmark Homes) 0:09:37  
96 Nicholas Martinez (NOW - MS Society)    
97 Logan Calder (Placemakers) 0:09:49  
98 Corey Farrell (NOW - MS Society) 0:10:13  
99 Logan Hutchings (Colourplus) 0:10:42  
100 Kevin Nicol (Jackson Plumbing) 0:10:48  
101 Russell Gill (PowerNet) 0:11:26  
102 Thomas Hubbard (Winton's Middle Pub) 0:13:04  
103 Logan Mort (Placemakers) 0:13:29  
104 Richard Rollinson (PowerNet) 0:13:33  
105 Sheldon Gorter (Sycamore Print) 0:14:09  
106 Travis Kane (South West Helicopters) 0:15:22  
107 Cory Hodgson (Winton's Middle Pub) 0:21:10  
108 Jeremy Meech (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport) 0:21:16  
109 Alan Williams (Winton's Middle Pub) 0:21:31  
110 Andrew Ballantyne (South West Helicopters) 0:21:53  
111 Chris Kendall (Energy Smart) 0:24:49  
112 Dion Neems (Southern Institute of Technology) 0:27:10  
113 Tyler Locke (NOW - MS Society) 0:28:26  
114 James Gibson (Winton's Middle Pub) 0:29:31  
DNF Hayden Roulston (Colourplus)    
DNF Sergio Hernandez (NOW - MS Society)    
DNF Oliver Harding-Sheath (Titans Race Team)    
DNF Brent Dawber (Titans Race Team)    
DNF James Early (Benchmark Homes)    
DNF Ryan Wills (Share The Road)    
DNF Daniel Warren (Placemakers)    
DNF Seth Rubin (Jackson Plumbing)    
DNF Cameron Karwowski (The Southland Times)    
DNF Dylan Stewart (Southern Institute of Technology)    
DNF Lachlan Shannon (South West Helicopters)    
General Classification after Stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Heath Blackgrove (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 2:28:15  
2 Jack Bauer (Share The Road) 0:00:14  
3 Marc Ryan (Colourplus) 0:00:24  
4 Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:00:29  
5 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:00:40  
6 Romain Fondard (Share The Road) 0:00:50  
7 Glen Chadwick (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 0:00:51  
8 Michael Vink (The Southland Times) 0:00:52  
9 Gordon Mccauley (Subway-Avanti) 0:00:58  
10 Peter Latham (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:01:02  
11 George Bennett (KIA Motors)    
12 Jesse Sergent (Colourplus) 0:01:04  
13 Sam Bewley (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 0:01:17  
14 Mathew Gorter (PowerNet) 0:01:18  
15 Tom Findlay (Bici Vida) 0:01:26  
16 Aaron Strong (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:01:27  
17 Blair Martin (Creation Signs) 0:01:31  
18 Nathan Earl (Praties Cycling) 0:01:33  
19 Daniel Barry (Benchmark Homes) 0:01:45  
20 Shem Roger (KIA Motors) 0:01:57  
21 Michael Olheiser (Jackson Plumbing)    
22 Hayden Godfrey (Subway-Avanti) 0:02:01  
23 Matt Marshall (The Southland Times)    
24 Karl Moore (KIA Motors) 0:02:02  
25 Patrick Bevin (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:02:07  
26 Jeremy Yates (Team Enterprise) 0:02:20  
27 Eric Drower (Subway-Avanti) 0:02:22  
28 Brad Hall (Calder Stewart)    
29 Justin Kerr (KIA Motors) 0:02:33  
30 Ben King (Calder Stewart) 0:02:34  
31 Douglas Repacholi (Calder Stewart) 0:02:51  
32 Alex Ray (Bici Vida)    
33 Floyd Landis (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport) 0:03:00  
34 Joseph Cooper (Subway-Avanti) 0:03:02  
35 Michael Stallard (PowerNet) 0:03:08  
36 Brent Allnutt (Placemakers) 0:03:13  
37 Westley Gough (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 0:03:15  
38 Paul Odlin (Calder Stewart) 0:03:30  
39 Eric Bennett (NOW - MS Society) 0:03:31  
40 James Ibrahim (Titans Race Team) 0:03:35  
41 Cody O'reilly (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:03:38  
42 Taylor Gunman (Bici Vida) 0:03:41  
43 Reon Park (Colourplus) 0:03:43  
44 Wade Mangham (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:03:48  
45 Mark Langlands (Calder Stewart) 0:03:49  
46 Joshua Chugg (Praties Cycling) 0:03:52  
47 Mike Northey (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:04:00  
48 Robin Reid (KIA Motors) 0:04:02  
49 Matt Sillars (Benchmark Homes)    
50 Omer Kem (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:04:04  
51 Nico De Jong (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport) 0:04:05  
52 Leon Hextall (Benchmark Homes) 0:04:17  
53 Dylan Newell (Praties Cycling) 0:04:19  
54 Carl Williams (Bici Vida) 0:04:26  
55 Sam Steele (The Southland Times) 0:04:37  
56 Jonathon Atkinson (Energy Smart) 0:05:01  
57 Samuel Whitmitz (Titans Race Team) 0:05:14  
58 Kieran Hambrook (Sycamore Print) 0:05:18  
59 David Ayre (Winton's Middle Pub) 0:05:23  
60 Matt Gilbert (Share The Road) 0:05:37  
61 Michael Torckler (Team Enterprise) 0:05:38  
62 Latham Croft (Titans Race Team) 0:05:40  
63 Stefan Rothe (Jackson Plumbing) 0:05:46  
64 Jamie Whyte (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport) 0:05:52  
65 Chris Macic (PowerNet) 0:05:56  
66 Greg Krause (Jackson Plumbing) 0:06:11  
67 Jason Rigg (Praties Cycling) 0:06:34  
68 Josh England (Subway-Avanti) 0:06:42  
69 Scott Wilder (Bici Vida) 0:06:45  
70 Karl Murray (Share The Road) 0:07:05  
71 Mike Henton (Southern Institute of Technology) 0:07:15  
72 Alex Mcgregor (Sycamore Print) 0:07:54  
73 Kyle Marwood (Praties Cycling) 0:08:07  
74 Hayden Kegg (Creation Signs) 0:08:36  
75 Andy Hagan (Energy Smart) 0:08:39  
76 David Treacey (Creation Signs) 0:08:40  
77 David Evans (Creation Signs) 0:08:56  
78 Alex Malone (Creation Signs)    
79 Simon Brown (Southern Institute of Technology) 0:09:08  
80 Josh Brown (Team Enterprise) 0:09:24  
81 Logan Edgar (South West Helicopters) 0:09:26  
82 Nick Lovegrove (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport) 0:09:35  
83 Simon Croom (South West Helicopters) 0:09:46  
84 Johno Gee (Energy Smart) 0:09:52  
85 James Mccoy (Benchmark Homes) 0:10:00  
86 Lee Evans (Energy Smart) 0:10:01  
87 Jason Barlow (Placemakers) 0:10:03  
88 Brad Carter (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:10:20  
89 Matt Hinton (Southern Institute of Technology) 0:10:25  
90 Nicholas Martinez (NOW - MS Society) 0:10:28  
91 Hamish Presbury (The Southland Times) 0:10:41  
92 Logan Calder (Placemakers) 0:10:46  
93 William Alexander (Team Enterprise) 0:10:50  
94 Hamish Bond (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 0:11:01  
95 Rod Weinberg (Sycamore Print) 0:11:04  
96 Alasdair Dempsey (Team Enterprise) 0:11:06  
97 Kevin Nicol (Jackson Plumbing) 0:11:23  
98 Kevin O'donnell (Sycamore Print) 0:11:28  
99 Logan Hutchings (Colourplus) 0:11:32  
100 Corey Farrell (NOW - MS Society) 0:12:40  
101 Russell Gill (PowerNet) 0:13:23  
102 Logan Mort (Placemakers) 0:14:04  
103 Sheldon Gorter (Sycamore Print) 0:15:09  
104 Thomas Hubbard (Winton's Middle Pub) 0:15:20  
105 Richard Rollinson (PowerNet) 0:15:32  
106 Travis Kane (South West Helicopters) 0:16:29  
107 Alan Williams (Winton's Middle Pub) 0:22:23  
108 Jeremy Meech (Cyclingnzshop.com - Bio Sport) 0:22:33  
109 Cory Hodgson (Winton's Middle Pub) 0:23:27  
110 Andrew Ballantyne (South West Helicopters) 0:24:43  
111 Chris Kendall (Energy Smart) 0:26:28  
112 Dion Neems (Southern Institute of Technology) 0:29:07  
113 Tyler Locke (NOW - MS Society) 0:29:17  
114 James Gibson (Winton's Middle Pub) 0:30:26  
U23 classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Vink (The Southland Times) 2:29:07  
2 George Bennett (KIA Motors) 0:01:02  
3 Jesse Sergent (Colourplus) 0:01:04  
4 Sam Bewley (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 0:01:17  
5 Tom Findlay (Bici Vida) 0:01:26  
6 Daniel Barry (Benchmark Homes) 0:01:45  
7 Shem Roger (KIA Motors) 0:01:57  
8 Matt Marshall (The Southland Times) 0:02:01  
9 Patrick Bevin (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:02:07  
10 Alex Ray (Bici Vida) 0:02:51  
11 Westley Gough (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 0:03:15  
12 Eric Bennett (NOW - MS Society) 0:03:31  
13 Taylor Gunman (Bici Vida) 0:03:41  
14 Wade Mangham (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:03:48  
15 Mark Langlands (Calder Stewart) 0:03:49  
16 Mike Northey (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:04:00  
17 Matt Sillars (Benchmark Homes) 0:04:02  
18 Leon Hextall (Benchmark Homes) 0:04:17  
19 Sam Steele (The Southland Times) 0:04:37  
20 Kieran Hambrook (Sycamore Print) 0:05:18  
21 Michael Torckler (Team Enterprise) 0:05:38  
22 Chris Macic (PowerNet) 0:05:56  
23 Alex Mcgregor (Sycamore Print) 0:07:54  
24 Josh Brown (Team Enterprise) 0:09:24  
25 Logan Edgar (South West Helicopters) 0:09:26  
26 James Mccoy (Benchmark Homes) 0:10:00  
27 Lee Evans (Energy Smart) 0:10:01  
28 Brad Carter (Ascot Park Hotel) 0:10:20  
29 Nicholas Martinez (NOW - MS Society) 0:10:28  
30 Hamish Presbury (The Southland Times) 0:10:41  
31 Corey Farrell (NOW - MS Society) 0:12:40  
32 Russell Gill (PowerNet) 0:13:23  
33 Logan Mort (Placemakers) 0:14:04  
34 Sheldon Gorter (Sycamore Print) 0:15:09  
35 Thomas Hubbard (Winton's Middle Pub) 0:15:20  
Sprints Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alan Williams (Winton's Middle Pub) 29  pts
2 Samuel Whitmitz (Titans Race Team) 20  
3 James Mccoy (Benchmark Homes) 7  
4 Matt Sillars (Benchmark Homes) 4  
5 Jack Bauer (Share The Road) 4  
6 Karl Moore (KIA Motors) 3  
7 Michael Stallard (PowerNet) 2  
8 Karl Murray (Share The Road) 2  
9 Jonathon Atkinson (Energy Smart) 2  
10 Josh England (Subway-Avanti) 1  
11 Brad Hall (Calder Stewart) 1  
12 Robin Reid (KIA Motors) 1  
13 James Ibrahim (Titans Race Team) 1  
14 Michael Torckler (Team Enterprise) 1  
Mountains Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Vink (The Southland Times) 8  pts
2 Jack Bauer (Share The Road) 6  
3 Heath Blackgrove (Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery) 4  
4 Karl Moore (KIA Motors) 4  
5 Jonathon Atkinson (Energy Smart) 2  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bissell Pro Cycling 7:26:56  
2 Zookeepers - Cycle Surgery 0:00:01  
3 Colourplus 0:01:53  
4 Kia Motors 0:02:47  
5 Subway-Avanti 0:03:10  
6 Share The Road 0:04:11  
7 Ascot Park Hotel 0:05:11  
8 The Southland Times 0:05:21  
9 Calder Stewart 0:05:35  
10 Bici Vida 0:05:47  
11 Praties Cycling 0:06:52  
12 Benchmark Homes 0:07:49  
13 Powernet 0:08:11  
14 Cyclingnzshop.Com - Bio Sport 0:09:57  
15 Jackson Plumbing 0:11:43  
16 Titans Race Team 0:11:57  
17 Team Enterprise 0:14:59  
18 Creation Signs 0:16:35  
19 Sycamore Print 0:16:56  
20 Energy Smart 0:21:11  
21 Placemakers 0:21:29  
22 Now - Ms Society 0:22:52  
23 Southern Institute Of Technology 0:24:36  
24 South West Helicopters 0:33:30  
25 Winton's Middle Pub 0:39:16
CONTINUE READING
Latest Results
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 6:35:10 2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:00 3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:14 5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 6 Björn >>
1 Brad White (Unitedhealthcare) 0:04:57 2 Andrew Pinfold (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:06 3 Morgan Schmitt (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:08 4 Eric Barlevav (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:09 5 Quinn Keogh (Team Rubicon-Orbea) 0:00:11 6 Brandon Gritters (Williams Cycling >>
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 4:28:42 2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 3 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 4 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 5 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 6 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica >>
Upcoming Events
 Photo Gallery

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
U23 National TT Champ Michael Vink

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Criterium National Champs

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Tour of Southland

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Tour of Southland
Home Kiwi Riders Sports Science Beginners Articles Riders Reports Tech Corner Contact
© Cyclingnz.com 2020 | Login | Design by OnfireDesign