CyclingNZ Home
Jayco Herald Sun Tour - Stage 6 Melbourne Finale
18 Oct, 2009
1 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 1:26:57  
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS    
3 David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing    
4 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing    
5 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua    
6 Jonny Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly    
7 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
8 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia    
9 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream    
10 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly    
11 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:00:04  
12 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan    
13 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream    
14 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS    
15 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
16 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National    
17 David Mccann (Irl) Prime Estate    
18 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
19 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor    
20 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
21 Philip Zajicek (Aus) Fly V Australia    
22 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly    
23 Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans    
24 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:07  
25 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National 0:00:10  
26 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate    
27 Richie Porte (Aus) Jayco Australia National 0:00:13  
28 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans    
29 Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts 0:00:15  
30 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:18  
31 William Clarke (Aus) Praties    
32 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
33 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor    
34 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans 0:00:20  
35 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly 0:00:24  
36 Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate 0:00:51  
37 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties    
38 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:00:54  
39 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan 0:01:05  
40 Herz Serge (Ger) LeTua 0:01:11  
41 Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate 0:01:19  
42 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Jayco Australia National 0:02:15  
43 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:03:02  
44 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 0:03:05  
45 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 0:03:11  
46 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans    
47 Brett Tivers (NZl) Prime Estate 0:03:35  
48 Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties    
49 John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts 0:03:39  
50 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan 0:04:03  
51 Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:04:27  
52 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:05:06  
53 Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:06:06  
54 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan 0:07:06  
55 Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties    
56 Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS    
57 Thomas Nankervis (Aus) Jayco Australia National    
58 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia    
59 William Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans    
60 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
DNF Joshua Chugg (Aus) Praties    
DNF Kyle Marwood (Aus) Praties    
DNF Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
DNF Lars Pria (Rom) LeTua    
DNF Jeremy Yates (NZl) LeTua    
DNF Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
DNF Wil Routley (Can) Jelly Belly    
DNF Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans    
DNF Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Savings & Loans    
DNF Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
DNF Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
DNF Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor    
DNF Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia    
DNF Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
DNF Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan    
DNF Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) Aisan    
DNF John Cornish (Aus) Prime Estate    
DNF Nic Sanderson (Aus) Rock Racing    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 6  pts
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 4  
3 David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing 2  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS 6  pts
2 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing 4  
3 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 2  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 10  pts
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS 8  
3 David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing 6  
4 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing 4  
5 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua 2  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 15:51:27  
2 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:11  
3 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:00:20  
4 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:48  
5 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly 0:01:43  
6 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National 0:02:05  
7 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:02:08  
8 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing 0:02:12  
9 Philip Zajicek (Aus) Fly V Australia    
10 David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing 0:02:23  
11 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National 0:02:31  
12 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans 0:03:04  
13 David Mccann (Irl) Prime Estate 0:05:28  
14 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:05:47  
15 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:06:26  
16 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly 0:06:47  
17 Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate 0:06:48  
18 Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans 0:06:50  
19 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:06:55  
20 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts 0:06:56  
21 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 0:07:56  
22 Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:10:01  
23 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 0:10:17  
24 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:13:22  
25 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche 0:13:54  
26 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:14:54  
27 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:24:19  
28 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua 0:26:38  
29 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan 0:30:00  
30 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 0:30:10  
31 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:31:43  
32 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan 0:32:45  
33 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans 0:35:28  
34 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties 0:40:20  
35 Jonny Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly 0:43:19  
36 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Jayco Australia National 0:43:37  
37 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:45:11  
38 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan 0:47:23  
39 Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts 0:49:33  
40 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:49:47  
41 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:50:30  
42 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate 0:50:59  
43 Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties 0:54:04  
44 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche 0:55:26  
45 Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:55:33  
46 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan 0:56:41  
47 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:58:24  
48 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia 1:01:52  
49 John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts 1:02:52  
50 Richie Porte (Aus) Jayco Australia National 1:03:47  
51 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly 1:07:49  
52 Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:09:58  
53 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans 1:12:13  
54 Brett Tivers (NZl) Prime Estate 1:16:23  
55 Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate 1:21:27  
56 Herz Serge (Ger) LeTua 1:24:14  
57 William Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans 1:27:21  
58 Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties 1:28:51  
59 William Clarke (Aus) Praties 1:30:46  
60 Thomas Nankervis (Aus) Jayco Australia National 1:42:50  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 76  pts
2 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 48  
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 20  
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS 18  
5 Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 16  
6 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua 14  
7 David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing 14  
8 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing 12  
9 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National 10  
10 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 6  
11 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans 6  
12 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche 4  
13 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor 4  
14 William Clarke (Aus) Praties 4  
15 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National 2  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 54  pts
2 David Mccann (Irl) Prime Estate 24  
3 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly 20  
4 Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans 20  
5 Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS 20  
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Jayco Australia National 8  
7 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6  
8 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS 6  
9 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 4  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garmin Slipstream 47:35:55  
2 Fly V Australia 0:07:25  
3 Bissell Pro Cycling 0:12:08  
4 Rapha Condor 0:21:23  
5 Jelly Belly 0:32:25  
6 Prime Estate 0:38:11  
7 Savings & Loans 0:40:59  
8 Jayco Australian National 0:44:07  
9 Jayco AIS 0:55:35  
10 Aisan 1:25:42  
11 Budget Forklifts 1:39:31  
12 Praties 2:00:55  
Best Young Rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National 15:53:58  
2 Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate 0:04:17  
3 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 0:05:25  
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:10:51  
5 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:21:48  
6 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans 0:32:57  
7 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate 0:48:28  
8 Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties 0:51:33  
9 Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:53:02  
10 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:55:53  
11 John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts 1:00:21  
12 Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:07:27  
13 Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate 1:18:56
CONTINUE READING
Latest Results
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 6:35:10 2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:00 3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:14 5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 6 Björn >>
1 Brad White (Unitedhealthcare) 0:04:57 2 Andrew Pinfold (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:06 3 Morgan Schmitt (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:08 4 Eric Barlevav (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:09 5 Quinn Keogh (Team Rubicon-Orbea) 0:00:11 6 Brandon Gritters (Williams Cycling >>
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 4:28:42 2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 3 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 4 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 5 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 6 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica >>
Upcoming Events
 Photo Gallery

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Criterium National Champs

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Mike NortheybioSPORT Series Champion

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Sam Brothers bioSPORT Crits

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Tour of Southland
Home Kiwi Riders Sports Science Beginners Articles Riders Reports Tech Corner Contact
© Cyclingnz.com 2020 | Login | Design by OnfireDesign