CyclingNZ Home
Jayco Herald Sun Tour Stage 2 Colac - Warrnambool 141km
14 Oct, 2009
1 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 3:33:44  
2 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia    
3 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National    
4 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans    
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:03  
6 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:09  
7 Philip Zajicek (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:00:56  
8 David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing 0:00:57  
9 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing 0:01:01  
10 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
11 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National    
12 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly 0:01:05  
13 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua    
14 Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate 0:04:09  
15 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream    
16 Kyle Marwood (Aus) Praties    
17 Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS    
18 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
19 Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans    
20 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
21 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
22 Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
23 Jeremy Yates (NZl) LeTua    
24 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor    
25 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia    
26 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan    
27 David Mccann (Irl) Prime Estate    
28 John Cornish (Aus) Prime Estate    
29 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia    
30 Zak Dempster (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
31 Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
32 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor    
33 Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
34 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
35 John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
36 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly    
37 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia    
38 Wil Routley (Can) Jelly Belly    
39 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
40 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:04:18  
41 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties    
42 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 0:04:20  
43 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans 0:11:21  
44 Leigh Howard (Aus) Jayco AIS    
45 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Jayco Australia National    
46 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS    
47 Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties    
48 Jonny Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly    
49 Joshua Chugg (Aus) Praties    
50 Nic Sanderson (Aus) Rock Racing    
51 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
52 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia    
53 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
54 Richie Porte (Aus) Jayco Australia National    
55 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
56 Benjamin Grenda (Aus) Praties 0:23:15  
57 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan    
58 Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
59 Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) Aisan    
60 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
61 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly    
62 William Clarke (Aus) Praties    
63 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
64 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans    
65 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS    
66 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor    
67 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor    
68 Blair Windsor (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
69 Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties 0:27:29  
70 Herz Serge (Ger) LeTua    
71 Thomas Nankervis (Aus) Jayco Australia National    
72 Peter Smith (Aus) Prime Estate    
73 Brett Tivers (NZl) Prime Estate    
74 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Savings & Loans    
75 Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate    
76 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
77 Richard Lang (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
78 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate    
79 Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans    
80 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan    
81 Lars Pria (Rom) LeTua    
82 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan    
83 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan    
84 William Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans    
85 Glenn O'shea (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:27:34  
DNF Patrick Shaw (Aus) Jayco Australia National    
DNF Gene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
DNF Joe Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
DNF Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
DNF Ji Wen Low (Sin) LeTua    
DNF Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly    
DNF Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor    
DNF Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor    
DNF Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan    
DNF Ivan Dominguez (USA) Rock Racing    
Sprints
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
Arrival
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 10  pts
2 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 8  
3 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National 6  
4 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans 4  
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 2  
1 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 6  
2 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 4  
3 Joe Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche 2  
1 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 6  
2 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National 4  
3 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National 2  
Mountains
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
KOM 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 12  pts
2 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly 8  
3 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 4  
1 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 12  
2 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly 8  
3 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 4  
General Classification after Stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 7:15:17  
2 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:03  
3 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National 0:00:19  
4 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans 0:00:25  
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:28  
6 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:46  
7 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua 0:01:16  
8 Philip Zajicek (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:01:21  
9 David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing 0:01:22  
10 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National 0:01:25  
11 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing 0:01:26  
12 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
13 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly 0:01:30  
14 Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate 0:04:34  
15 Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans    
16 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor    
17 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
18 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
19 David Mccann (Irl) Prime Estate    
20 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia    
21 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly    
22 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream    
23 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor    
24 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
25 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
26 Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
27 Zak Dempster (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
28 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:04:54  
29 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:11:46  
30 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
31 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:12:54  
32 John Cornish (Aus) Prime Estate 0:22:51  
33 Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
34 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia    
35 Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
36 Wil Routley (Can) Jelly Belly    
37 Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS    
38 John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
39 Kyle Marwood (Aus) Praties    
40 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan    
41 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
42 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:23:00  
43 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties    
44 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 0:23:02  
45 Jeremy Yates (NZl) LeTua 0:23:11  
46 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:23:38  
47 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:23:40  
48 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
49 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
50 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor    
51 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan 0:24:10  
52 Richard Lang (Aus) Budget Forklifts 0:27:51  
53 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche 0:27:54  
54 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan    
55 Nic Sanderson (Aus) Rock Racing 0:30:03  
56 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia    
57 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans    
58 Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties    
59 Joshua Chugg (Aus) Praties    
60 Jonny Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly    
61 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Jayco Australia National    
62 Leigh Howard (Aus) Jayco AIS    
63 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
64 Richie Porte (Aus) Jayco Australia National    
65 Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts 0:41:57  
66 Blair Windsor (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
67 Benjamin Grenda (Aus) Praties    
68 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans    
69 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly    
70 William Clarke (Aus) Praties    
71 Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) Aisan    
72 Brett Tivers (NZl) Prime Estate 0:46:11  
73 Peter Smith (Aus) Prime Estate    
74 Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate    
75 Herz Serge (Ger) LeTua    
76 William Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans    
77 Thomas Nankervis (Aus) Jayco Australia National    
78 Lars Pria (Rom) LeTua    
79 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Savings & Loans    
80 Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties    
81 Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans    
82 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan    
83 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan    
84 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate    
85 Glenn O'shea (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:46:16  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 36  pts
2 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 22  
3 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua 10  
4 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National 10  
5 Richard Lang (Aus) Budget Forklifts 6  
6 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans 6  
7 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 6  
8 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor 4  
9 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National 2  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 38  pts
2 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly 20  
3 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche 12  
4 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6  
5 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 4  
6 Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans 4  
Under 23 classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National 7:16:42  
2 Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate 0:03:09  
3 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream    
4 Zak Dempster (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
5 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:10:21  
6 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
7 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:21:26  
8 Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
9 Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS    
10 John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
11 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
12 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:22:15  
13 Richard Lang (Aus) Budget Forklifts 0:26:26  
14 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans 0:28:38  
15 Leigh Howard (Aus) Jayco AIS    
16 Blair Windsor (Aus) Budget Forklifts 0:40:32  
17 Benjamin Grenda (Aus) Praties    
18 Peter Smith (Aus) Prime Estate 0:44:46  
19 Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate    
20 Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties    
21 Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans    
22 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate    
23 Glenn O'shea (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:44:51  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garmin Slipstream 21:47:14  
2 Fly V Australia 0:04:53  
3 Bissell Pro Cycling 0:09:11  
4 Rapha Condor 0:12:28  
5 Drapac Porsche 0:19:31  
6 Jelly Belly 0:27:32  
7 Jayco Australian National 0:30:31  
8 Prime Estate 0:30:36  
9 Budget Forklifts    
10 Rock Racing 0:31:28  
11 Savings & Loans 0:33:39  
12 Jayco AIS 0:45:00  
13 LeTua Cycling Team 1:09:05  
14 Aisan 1:09:18  
15 Praties 1:14:31
CONTINUE READING
Latest Results
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 6:35:10 2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:00 3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:14 5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 6 Björn >>
1 Brad White (Unitedhealthcare) 0:04:57 2 Andrew Pinfold (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:06 3 Morgan Schmitt (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:08 4 Eric Barlevav (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:09 5 Quinn Keogh (Team Rubicon-Orbea) 0:00:11 6 Brandon Gritters (Williams Cycling >>
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 4:28:42 2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 3 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 4 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 5 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 6 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica >>
Upcoming Events
 Photo Gallery

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Mike NortheybioSPORT Series Champion

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Criterium National Champs

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Tour de Femme 2009

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Waterfront TT 10 Oct '09
Home Kiwi Riders Sports Science Beginners Articles Riders Reports Tech Corner Contact
© Cyclingnz.com 2020 | Login | Design by OnfireDesign