CyclingNZ Home
Vuelta A Espana Stage 8: Alzira - Alto de Aitana 206km
7 Sep, 2009
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC 6:04:54  
2 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:33  
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:36  
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 0:00:44  
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
6 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
7 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:50  
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas    
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
10 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
11 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
12 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
13 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil 0:01:10  
14 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream 0:01:29  
15 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 0:01:32  
16 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:01:33  
17 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 0:01:50  
18 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana    
19 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil    
20 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis    
21 Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:02:20  
22 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
23 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
24 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana 0:02:24  
25 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
26 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:02:44  
27 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:03:34  
28 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam 0:03:37  
29 Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:03:45  
30 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto 0:03:50  
31 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 0:03:57  
32 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:00  
33 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis 0:04:18  
34 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis 0:04:49  
35 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:04:52  
36 Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:04:55  
37 David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:05:40  
38 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:49  
39 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:06:42  
40 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:06:45  
41 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram    
42 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 0:06:54  
43 Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:07:03  
44 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil 0:07:09  
45 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:17  
46 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
47 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:00  
48 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:09:01  
49 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
50 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana    
51 David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:09:09  
52 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:10:17  
53 Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank 0:10:42  
54 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step    
55 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
56 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
57 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank    
58 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream    
59 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank    
60 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:10:45  
61 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
62 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis 0:12:24  
63 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
64 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:12:56  
65 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank    
66 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:13:26  
67 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:14:28  
68 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
69 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux    
70 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
71 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
72 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank    
73 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
74 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
75 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank    
76 Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis    
77 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
78 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana    
79 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil    
80 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
81 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank    
82 Paul Voss (Ger) Milram 0:16:37  
83 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:16:57  
84 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux    
85 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto    
86 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil    
87 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
88 David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
89 Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
90 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream    
91 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:17:01  
92 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank    
93 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:18:39  
94 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil    
95 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas    
96 Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
97 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram    
98 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step    
99 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC    
100 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
101 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam    
102 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
103 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale    
104 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto    
105 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil    
106 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
107 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana    
108 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil    
109 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
110 Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
111 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
112 Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram    
113 Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
114 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
115 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 0:20:06  
116 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC 0:25:45  
117 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas    
118 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-NGC    
119 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank    
120 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas    
121 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam    
122 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram    
123 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
124 Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
125 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas    
126 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
127 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana    
128 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam    
129 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
130 Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
131 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
132 Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
133 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis    
134 Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
135 José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
136 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
137 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
138 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis    
139 Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
140 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
141 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram    
142 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
143 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux    
144 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 0:25:52  
145 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
146 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank 0:25:54  
147 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:09  
148 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 0:27:25  
149 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:29:20  
150 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram    
151 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC    
152 Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
153 Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
154 André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC    
155 Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
156 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas    
157 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux    
158 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram    
159 Michael Albasini (Swi) Columbia-HTC    
160 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
161 Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC    
162 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux    
163 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
164 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step    
165 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
166 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step    
167 Martin Velits (Svk) Milram    
168 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC    
169 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream    
170 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
171 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC    
172 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
173 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank    
174 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream    
175 José Antonio López (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
176 Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam    
177 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
178 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam    
179 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
180 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
181 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
182 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana    
183 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:29:32  
184 Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
185 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
186 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream    
187 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil 0:30:40  
188 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis 0:31:25  
189 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux    
Points
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC 25 pts
2 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 20  
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 16  
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 14  
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 12  
6 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
7 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 9  
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 8  
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 7  
10 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 6  
11 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 5  
12 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC 4  
13 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil 3  
14 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream 2  
15 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 1  
Sprint 1 - Xàtiva, km. 17
1 André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC 4 pts
2 Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 2  
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 1  
Sprint 1 - Sella, km. 186,4
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil 4 pts
2 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
3 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 1  
Mountain 1 - Alto de Beniarrés (Cat. 3) km. 53
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 6 pts
2 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 4  
3 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil 2  
4 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountain 2 - Alto de Margarida (Cat. 3) km. 71
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil 6 pts
2 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 4  
3 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 2  
4 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountain 3 - Alto de Tollos (Cat. 2) km. 80
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 10 pts
2 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 7  
3 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil 5  
4 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
5 Paul Voss (Ger) Milram 2  
6 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
Mountain 4 - Alto de Castell de Castells (Cat. 3) km. 101
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil 6 pts
2 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 4  
3 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 2  
4 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
Mountain 5 - Alto de Guadalest (Cat. 2) km. 131
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 10 pts
2 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 7  
3 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil 5  
4 Paul Voss (Ger) Milram 3  
5 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
6 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
Mountain 6 - Alto de Confrides (Cat. 3) km. 146
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 6 pts
2 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 4  
3 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil 2  
4 Paul Voss (Ger) Milram 1  
Mountain 7 - Puerto de Tudons (Cat. 2) km. 160
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 10 pts
2 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 7  
3 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil 5  
4 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
5 Paul Voss (Ger) Milram 2  
6 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
Mountain 8 - Alto de Aitana (C) km. 205
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 30 pts
2 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 25  
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 20  
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 16  
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 12  
6 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
7 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 6  
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 4  
10 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
11 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 2  
12 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 1  
Teams
1 Caisse d'Epargne 18:18:40  
2 Astana 0:01:48  
3 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:43  
4 Silence - Lotto 0:04:21  
5 Fuji-Servetto 0:05:35  
6 Lampre - N.G.C 0:05:53  
7 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:06:11  
8 AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:41  
9 Cervelo Test Team 0:06:51  
10 Garmin - Slipstream 0:09:03  
11 Xacobeo Galicia 0:09:58  
12 Andalucia Cajasur 0:15:45  
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:16:28  
14 Liquigas 0:17:21  
15 Française Des Jeux 0:20:07  
16 Rabobank 0:20:16  
17 Quick Step 0:24:46  
18 Team Saxo Bank 0:31:54  
19 Contentpolis-Ampo 0:33:45  
20 BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:35:40  
21 Team Milram 0:38:03  
22 Team Columbia - High Road 1:09:46  
General classification after stage 8
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 31:05:02  
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:02  
3 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:08  
4 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:13  
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:29  
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 0:00:46  
7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:01:26  
8 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana 0:01:37  
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:01:46  
10 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:02:03  
11 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 0:02:13  
12 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:35  
13 Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:02:37  
14 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:40  
15 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:02:57  
16 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil 0:02:58  
17 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:03:11  
18 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:03:24  
19 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:03:26  
20 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:03:31  
21 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 0:03:50  
22 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis 0:04:09  
23 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam 0:04:29  
24 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 0:04:51  
25 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana 0:04:53  
26 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis 0:04:58  
27 Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:05:18  
28 Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:05:20  
29 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:05:24  
30 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 0:05:33  
31 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 0:06:06  
32 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream 0:07:04  
33 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram 0:08:42  
34 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil 0:08:50  
35 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:08:53  
36 David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:09:06  
37 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:09:22  
38 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:10:06  
39 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:10:32  
40 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank 0:10:49  
41 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:53  
42 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:11:02  
43 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:11:10  
44 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:11:41  
45 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:56  
46 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank 0:12:01  
47 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:12:18  
48 Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank 0:12:23  
49 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:12:46  
50 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis 0:13:14  
51 David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:13:31  
52 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:34  
53 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:14:14  
54 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:16  
55 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:27  
56 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:14:51  
57 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:15:07  
58 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:15:18  
59 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:15:20  
60 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana 0:15:30  
61 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:15:39  
62 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:15:40  
63 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:15:41  
64 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank    
65 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto 0:15:54  
66 David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:16:00  
67 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 0:16:21  
68 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:16:25  
69 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil 0:17:06  
70 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank 0:17:08  
71 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 0:17:19  
72 Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:18:41  
73 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:18:42  
74 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC 0:18:43  
75 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis 0:18:49  
76 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto 0:18:57  
77 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 0:19:11  
78 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram 0:19:25  
79 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil 0:19:34  
80 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank 0:19:42  
81 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:19:44  
82 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:19:59  
83 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam 0:20:00  
84 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:20:17  
85 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil 0:20:18  
86 Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:26  
87 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:20:42  
88 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:20:50  
89 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 0:20:57  
90 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 0:21:12  
91 Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21:47  
92 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:59  
93 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:10  
94 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:23:01  
95 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank 0:23:58  
96 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:21  
97 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:24:24  
98 Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis 0:24:58  
99 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:25:02  
100 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram 0:25:41  
101 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:26:04  
102 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:26:09  
103 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:13  
104 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram 0:26:51  
105 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:00  
106 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:27:04  
107 Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:27:07  
108 Paul Voss (Ger) Milram 0:27:10  
109 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:27:11  
110 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:27:14  
111 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank 0:27:23  
112 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 0:27:27  
113 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana 0:27:39  
114 Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27:48  
115 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:28:15  
116 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:28:32  
117 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:28:41  
118 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 0:28:42  
119 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:28:43  
120 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
121 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:29:08  
122 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:29:15  
123 André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC 0:29:37  
124 Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:29:45  
125 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:30:08  
126 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC 0:30:10  
127 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 0:30:12  
128 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank 0:30:14  
129 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis 0:30:16  
130 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil 0:30:32  
131 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram 0:30:33  
132 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:31:08  
133 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:31:10  
134 Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram 0:31:18  
135 Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:31:35  
136 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:31:36  
137 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil 0:31:51  
138 Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC 0:31:53  
139 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 0:32:02  
140 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 0:32:46  
141 Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:33:08  
142 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam 0:33:15  
143 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 0:33:59  
144 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 0:34:03  
145 Michael Albasini (Swi) Columbia-HTC 0:34:07  
146 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 0:34:09  
147 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis 0:35:02  
148 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:36:06  
149 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:36:11  
150 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC 0:36:15  
151 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 0:36:48  
152 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:36:59  
153 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:38:17  
154 Martin Velits (Svk) Milram 0:38:19  
155 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC 0:38:38  
156 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 0:38:42  
157 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:38:49  
158 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-NGC 0:39:07  
159 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:39:15  
160 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream 0:39:25  
161 Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:39:30  
162 Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:39:52  
163 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:40:06  
164 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 0:40:31  
165 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis 0:40:52  
166 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 0:41:43  
167 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:41:51  
168 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:41:55  
169 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:42:27  
170 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:43:19  
171 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:34  
172 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:44:34  
173 Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam 0:45:04  
174 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil 0:46:14  
175 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:47:09  
176 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank 0:48:17  
177 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:48:21  
178 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil 0:48:46  
179 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC 0:49:38  
180 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux 0:49:43  
181 Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:51:07  
182 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram 0:53:33  
183 José Antonio López (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:53:45  
184 Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:54:28  
185 José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:54:38  
186 Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:55:20  
187 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 0:57:12  
188 Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:57:27  
189 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:59:09  
Points classification
1 André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC 88 pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 75  
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 67  
4 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil 58  
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank 50  
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 48  
7 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC 37  
8 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 33  
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 32  
10 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 29  
11 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 28  
12 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 28  
13 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 26  
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC 25  
15 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC 25  
16 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram 25  
17 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 24  
18 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 24  
19 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23  
20 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis 21  
21 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 21  
22 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC 21  
23 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 20  
24 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 20  
25 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 20  
26 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 17  
27 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 16  
28 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram 15  
29 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 14  
30 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 14  
31 David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 14  
32 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil 14  
33 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil 12  
34 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 12  
35 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 12  
36 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 10  
37 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 10  
38 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 10  
39 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 10  
40 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 9  
41 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank 9  
42 Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC 9  
43 David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 8  
44 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram 8  
45 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 8  
46 José Antonio López (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 8  
47 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
48 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 7  
49 Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 7  
50 Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 6  
51 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 6  
52 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram 6  
53 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
54 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 6  
55 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5  
56 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam 5  
57 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC 4  
58 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 4  
59 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC 4  
60 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 3  
61 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil 3  
62 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil 3  
63 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream 2  
64 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 2  
65 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 2  
66 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 2  
67 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis 2  
68 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank 2  
69 Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 2  
70 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil 2  
71 Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 2  
72 Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 2  
73 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil 2  
74 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 2  
75 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 1  
76 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1  
77 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram 1  
78 Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis 1  
79 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 1  
80 Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 1  
Mountains classification
1 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 60 pts
2 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 48  
3 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil 31  
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC 30  
5 José Antonio López (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 20  
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 20  
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 16  
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 12  
9 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
10 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
11 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
12 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 9  
13 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 9  
14 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
15 Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis 8  
16 Paul Voss (Ger) Milram 8  
17 Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 7  
18 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 6  
19 Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 5  
20 Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 5  
21 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 4  
22 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4  
23 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC 3  
24 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
25 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis 3  
26 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil 3  
27 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil 3  
28 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 2  
29 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram 1  
Combination classification
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 17 pts
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC 25  
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 27  
4 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 32  
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 38  
6 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 46  
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 47  
8 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil 52  
9 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 62  
10 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 66  
11 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 78  
12 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 92  
13 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC 95  
14 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 105  
15 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 134  
16 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 142  
17 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis 167  
18 Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 174  
19 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram 177  
20 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 183  
21 Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis 191  
22 Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 212  
23 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil 226  
24 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 228  
25 José Antonio López (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 234  
26 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil 274  
27 Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 284  
Teams classification
1 Caisse d'Epargne 93:17:20  
2 Astana 0:03:20  
3 Silence - Lotto 0:06:12  
4 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:07:11  
5 Fuji-Servetto 0:07:30  
6 Garmin - Slipstream 0:08:46  
7 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:08:49  
8 Cervelo Test Team 0:10:15  
9 AG2R - La Mondiale 0:10:19  
10 Xacobeo Galicia 0:10:30  
11 Lampre - N.G.C 0:11:47  
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:19:02  
13 Liquigas 0:19:16  
14 Andalucia Cajasur 0:21:29  
15 Rabobank 0:22:07  
16 Française Des Jeux 0:23:45  
17 Quick Step 0:25:46  
18 Team Saxo Bank 0:32:23  
19 Team Milram 0:40:15  
20 Contentpolis-Ampo 0:40:52  
21 BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:44:30  
22 Team Columbia - High Road 1:09:59
CONTINUE READING
Latest Results
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 6:35:10 2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:00 3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:14 5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 6 Björn >>
1 Brad White (Unitedhealthcare) 0:04:57 2 Andrew Pinfold (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:06 3 Morgan Schmitt (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:08 4 Eric Barlevav (Unitedhealthcare) 0:00:09 5 Quinn Keogh (Team Rubicon-Orbea) 0:00:11 6 Brandon Gritters (Williams Cycling >>
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 4:28:42 2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 3 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 4 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 5 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 6 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica >>
Upcoming Events
 Photo Gallery

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Waterfront TT 24 Oct '09

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Tour of Southland

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Waterfront TT 10 Oct '09

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_results.php on line 218 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Tour de Femme 2009
Home Kiwi Riders Sports Science Beginners Articles Riders Reports Tech Corner Contact
© Cyclingnz.com 2020 | Login | Design by OnfireDesign