CyclingNZ Home
Olympic MTB Womens
24 Aug, 2008

Once again the Kiwis were the first from down under at this years Olympics with Joseph riding with distinction into 9th place overall.  Two crashes set the NZ Champion back a little on the technically demanding course.

1 Sabine Spitz (Germany)             1.45.11
2 Maja Wloszczowska (Poland)            0.41
3 Irina Kalentyeva (Russia)             1.17
4 Catharine Pendrel (Canada)            1.26
5 Chengyuan Ren (China)                 2.29
6 Petra Henzi (Switzerland)             3.30
7 Mary Mcconneloug (United States)      5.23
8 Georgia Gould (United States)         5.40
9 Rosara Joseph (New Zealand)           5.56
10 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Poland)       6.10
11 Elisabeth Osl (Austria)              6.28
12 Ying Liu (China)                     6.50
13 Lene Byberg (Norway)                 8.08
14 Elsbeth Van Rooy (Netherlands)       8.19
15 Nathalie Schneitter (Switzerland)    8.31
16 Eva Lechner (Italy)                 13.11
17 Laurence Leboucher (France)         15.44
18 Adelheid Morath (Germany)           17.14

One lap behind

19 Jaqueline Mourao (Brazil)               
20 Rie Katayama (Japan)                    
21 Blaza Klemencic (Slovenia)              

Two laps behind

22 Yolande Speedy (South Africa)           
23 Vera Andreeva (Russia)                  
24 Janka Stevkova (Slovakia)               
25 Francisca Campos (Chile)                
26 Dellys Starr (Australia)                
Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Norway)          
DNF Margarita Fullana (Spain)              
DNF Marie-Helene Premont (Canada)          
DNF Tereza Hurikova (Czech Republic)   

CONTINUE READING
Latest Results
Lap of Queens Park 1. Joseph Cooper (ART) 04m51s; 2. Regan Gough (ART) ST; 3. Tom Davison (ART) ST; 4. Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) ST; 5. Fraser Gough (ART) at 01s; 6. Pieter Bulling (KAP) at 05s; 7. Eric Marcotte (KAP) at 05s; 8. Mike Northey (KAP) at 05s; 9. Marc Ryan (KAP) at 05s; 10. Travis >>
1 Sam Horgan Mike Greer Homes Racing Male Elite 3:37:39 2 Jason Christie TotalPOS Solutions Male Elite 3:37:39 3 Luke McPherson Breads of Europe Male Elite 3:37:40 4 Liam Aitcheson L&M Group Ricoh NZ Male Under 23 3:37:41 5 Tim Rush Breads of Europe Male Elite 3:37:44 6 Kees Duyvesteyn >>
MEN 1 DANIEL BARRY 02:47:56 2 RICHARD LAWSON 02:47:59 3 SAM HORGAN 02:49:35 4 SAM LINDSAY 02:49:45 5  >>
Upcoming Events
ELITE DIRETO
LOOK 2018
ROTOR GAZE MTB
ISM Saddles
SCHWALBE
Morgan Blue Cleaning
 Photo Gallery
Waterfront Auckland TT 2-10-10 Tour de Vineyard Jersey Wearers 2011
Tour de Femme Mike NortheybioSPORT Series Champion
Home Kiwi Riders Sports Science Beginners Articles Riders Reports Tech Corner Contact
© Cyclingnz.com 2020 | Login | Design by OnfireDesign