CyclingNZ Home
Webster & McKenzie Defend Sprint Titles
15 Mar, 2014

Young Kiwi sprint stars Sam Webster and Stephanie McKenzie defended their sprint titles in emphatic fashion on the second night of finals at the Track Cycling National Championships in Cambridge tonight.

Webster, 22, a member of the world champion team sprint, and McKenzie, 20, won in two straight rides over Eddie Dawkins and Natasha Hansen respectively at the new Avantidrome.

Both riders hope their performances tonight will push them into strong contention for selection to July’s Commonwealth Games in Glasgow when the track nominations are made later this month.

The big crowd were entertained by some aggressive riding today, completed with a hard fought win by Alexandra’s Sophie Williamson over her fellow BikeNZ High Performance teammates Lauren Ellis and Jaime Nielsen in the points race.

Former world omnium champion Aaron Gate did all the hard work in the men’s scratch race but while the big guns covered each other, it was Otago’s Brad Evans who took the chance to sprint off the front to grab the upset win.

Earlier in the day Webster and Dawkins went within a blink of becoming the first riders under the magical 10 second barrier in sprint qualifying on the new track.

Dawkins, who became the first New Zealander under the mark in this country late last year at Invercargill, went 10.080s in his qualifying but defending champion Webster edged him with a 10.066s to claim top spot.

Webster proved too classy for van Velthooven in two straight rides in the semifinal but Dawkins needed to produce a powerful early kick to catch out Southland’s matt Archibald in the third race decider.

Webster (Auckland) showed his tactical nous to push from the front and come from behind in his two wins over his world champion teammate Dawkins in the final.

“I am pretty happy with how it went seeing we have come off the world championships,” Webster said. “My speed was around the same as last year and tactical I was a bit above good but you can always improve there.

“It was good to put the tactics to work when we are under fatigue because that is what wins big races.

“I am pleased to defend my title and this puts me in good stead for Commonwealth Games selection as well.”

McKenzie (Southland), the 250m time trial winner, topped qualifiers in the women in 11.405s ahead of defending champion Hansen (Southland), Paige Paterson (Auckland) and 500m time trial winner Katie Schofield (Otago).

Both Mckenzie and Hansen went through the semifinals in two straight rides, but it was the younger McKenzie who was able to repeat the result from last year in the final.

“You put a little bit more pressure on yourself defending a title so that was really pleasing,” McKenzie, who has recently moved to Cambridge under the new centralised training system.

“I am really enjoying the move and it’s a bit too early to judge but I think I have a lot more development to give. With the whole BikeNZ system now I am really going to use it and I think it is going to be really, really effective for me.

“My short term goal is to make the team for Glasgow and I hope tonight’s win will help that.”

In the under-19 honours, Palmerston North’s Jordan Castle and Waipukurau’s Regan Gough produced impressive displays to win the men’s keirin and individual pursuit titles respectively.

In the women’s division Olivia Podmore from Christchurch continued on her winning ways with victory in the keirin and a superb final lap effort to claim the scratch race, while an equally classy Bryony Botha (Auckland) claimed the individual pursuit gold.

Results:

Elite, women’s sprint semifinal: Stephanie McKenzie (Southland) bt Katie Schofield (Otago) 2-0; Natasha Hansen (Southland) bt Paige Paterson (Auckland) 2-0.

Final: McKenzie bt Hansen 2-0. 3rd-4th: Schofield bt Paterson (walkover).

Men sprint semifinals: Sam Webster (Auckland) bt Simon van Velthooven (WCNI) 2-0; Dawkins bt Archibald 2-1. Final: Webster bt Dawkins 2-0. 3rd-4th: Van Velthooven bt Archibald 2-1.

Women 20km Points Race: Sophie Williamson (Southland) 18 points, 1; Lauren Ellis (Mid South Canterbury) 17, 2; Jaime Nielsen (Waikato BOP) 16, 3.

Men 15km Scratch Race: Brad Evans (Otago) 1, Dylan Kennett (Mid South Canterbury) 2, Patrick Bevin (Waikato BOP) 3.

Under 19:

Men Keirin semifinal 1: Jordan Castle (WCNI) 1, Samuel Dakin (Auckland) 2, Sam Buckner (Canterbury) 3. Semi 2: Michael Culling (Southland) 1, Reon Sheath (ECNI) 2, Cameron Ford (Tasman) 3. Final: Castle 1, Culling 2, Dakin 3.

Women Keirin semifinals: Tessa Jenkins (Canterbury) 1, Samantha Croft (Auckland) 2, Alice Grubb (Canterbury) 3. Semi 2: Olivia Podmore (Canterbury) 1, Sarah Ownsworth (Canterbury) 2, Shannon Grinter (Waikato BOP) 3. Final: Podmore 1, Jenkins 2, Grinter 3.

Women 2000m Individual Pursuit, Gold Medal ride: Bryony Botha (Auckland) 2:28.367, 1; Holly White (Auckland) 2:31.469, 2. Bronze medal ride: Holly Edmondston (Canterbury) 2:31.714, 3; Laura Heywood (Southland) 2:33.467, 4.

Men 3000m Individual Pursuit, Gold medal ride: Regan Gough (ECNI) 3:20.409, 1; Jack Ford (Mid South Canterbury) 3:26.734, 2. 3rd-4th: Luke Mudgway (ECNI) 3:28.773, 3; Lachlan McGregor (Otago) 3:29.915, 4.

Women 7.5km Scratch: Podmore (Canterbury) 1, Holly White (Auckland) 2, Lydia Rippon (Northland) 3.

Click to enlarge...
Webster triumphant - credit BikeNZ

CONTINUE READING
Latest News
Last month’s ferocious weather that wreaked havoc on the West Coast has seen many hours of effort to ensure this weekend’s double header rounds of the Calder Stewart Cycling Series in Hokitika can go ahead. “The weather gods poured more bad news on the proposed round three course in >>
As the season fast approaches, take a minute to learn about which world class athletes will be using Crankbrothers products in 2019 and beyond! New for this season, we are excited to welcome the Trek cross country superstar duo of Emily Batty and Yolanda Neff along with the rest of the Trek >>
Team Jumbo â€" Visma’s Primoz Roglic has won the 54th edition of Tirreno-Adriatico in style, with a final stage Individual Time Trial performance to remember. His near-perfect technique on the San Benedetto del Tronto 10km out-and-back course saw him overturn a 25-second deficit to his closest >>
Latest Articles
Six years ago, Christchurch mountain bike phenomenon, Anton Cooper, set a race record in the famous Gazley Å KODA Karapoti Classic that many thought would never be broken. The former world and Commonwealth champion slashed seven minutes of the previous record to clock 2hrs 07min 57secs around the >>
We are delighted to share the news with you that fizik’s 2020 sponsored teams are confirmed! Along with our strong presence at the top of road cycling, we have a full set of mountain bike teams, competing in Cross-Country, Downhill and Enduro. MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAMS In Downhill, Commencal >>
What is the first e-road by LOOK? This is a bike that is the result of our mastery of carbon, which allows us to offer a frame that is both lightweight and durable, manufactured in our own production facilities. This is also a bike that has just continued a story that has been written at the >>
LOOK 2018
ELITE DIRETO
ROTOR GAZE MTB
SCHWALBE
ISM Saddles
Morgan Blue Cleaning
 Photo Gallery
Tour de Femme Tour de Femme
Waterfront Auckland TT 2-10-10 a
Home Kiwi Riders Sports Science Beginners Articles Riders Reports Tech Corner Contact
© Cyclingnz.com 2020 | Login | Design by OnfireDesign