CyclingNZ Home
Vink Conquers All
29 Sep, 2009 - BikeNZ

Vink beats opposition and weather in school cycling

New Zealand junior representative Michael Vink beat the atrocious conditions and the opposition to win the RaboPlus national secondary schools points race in Feilding.

 

Vink (Christchurch Boys High School) dominated to win all but one sprint as the weather closed in at the Manfeild motor race track.

 

Four riders went clear early in the 13-lap race, opening up a one minute gap on the field. Auckland’s Sam Lindsay (Macleans College) took out the first sprint but after that Vinc dominated with an impressive display. He finished with 30 points with Lindsay second on 18 and Michael Poole (Auckland Grammar) third on 16.

 

Christchurch cyclist Cara Smith, second in the road race yesterday, won the under-20 women’s race in a tight battle.

 

They got the worst of the weather with strong winds and constant rain, with Smith (Villa Maria) winning with 11 points from defending champion Chloe Harding-Sheath (Massey HS) second and Philippa Sutton (Waikato Diocesan) third.

 

Results:

Male, under 20: Michael Vink (Christchurch BHS) 30 points, 1; Sam Lindsay (Macleans College) 18, 2; Michael Poole (Auckland Grammar) 16, 3.

 

Under -17: Fraser Gough (Havelock North HS) 17, 1; James Oram (Westlake) 12, 2; Daniel Cross (Westlake) 7, 3.

 

Under-16: Hardy Michel (Kristin) 16, 1; George Hubbard (Christchurch BHS) 9, 2; Hayden McCormick (St Johns) 6, 3.

 

Under-15: Dan Pavis (Auckland Grammar) 9, 1; Hugh Wilkie (Rangitoto) 5, 2; Harry Ross (Takapuna Grammar) 5, 3.

 

Under-14: Jonty Morreau (Auckland Grammar) 13, 1; Ollie Jones (Hutt International) 11, 2; Connor Stead (Christchurch BHS) 4, 3.

 

Female, under-20: Cara Smith (Villa Maria) 11, 1; Chloe Harding-Sheath (Massey HS) 7, 2; Philippa Sutton (Waikato Diocesan) 6, 3.

 

Under-17: Brittany: Thompson (Waikato Diocesan) 15, 1; Tania Rouber (Waikato Diocesan) 9, 2; Rebecca Burridge (Diocesan) 5, 3.

 

Under-16: Paige Paterson (St Cuthberts) 15, 1; Sophie Williamson (Dunstan HS) 13, 2; Rachel Sheath (Whangaparaoa Col) 7, 3.

 

Under-15: Devon Hiley (St Cuthberts) 13, 1; Robyn Hacker-Cray (Waikato Diocesan) 7, 2; Tessa Hogan (Baradean Col) 4, 3.

 

Under-14: Jordyn Crouch (Waikato Diocesan) 13, 1; Madison Farrant (Waikato Diocesan) 11, 2; Emily O’Shea (Westlake) 6, 3.

 

 

 Atkins outsprints rivals to win RabobPlus NZ School Cycling Road Race

Christchurch cyclist Josh Atkins showed the benefit of his international experience to take out the Rabobank New Zealand secondary school road cycling championships at Feilding today.

 

Atkins, a member of the New Zealand team at the recent Junior World Track Championships, used his track speed to out-sprint rivals to take out the 50km under-20 title.

 

The Canterbury rider has his share of tribulations when he dropped a chain on the hill section on his final lap. He fixed the mechanical issue and rode strongly to catch back on to the peloton before out-kicking Karl Drury (Hamilton Boys) and Daniel Smith (Sacred Heart, Auckland) for the victory.

 

A sprint finish also decided the under-20 girls’ race over two laps of the testing 16.6km course with strong winds adding to the challenge.

 

Auckland Diocesan followed their dominant performance in Saturday’s team time trial when Amelia Wilkinson claimed the win in 55:42 from the Villa Maria pair from Christchurch, Cara Smith and Haley Mercer.

 

Daniel Poole (Auckland Grammar) and Maddie Dillon (Kristin School, North Shore) won the under-17 honours.

 

The championships conclude with the time trial at Feilding tomorrow.

 

Results:

 

Boys, Under 20: Josh Atkins (Christchurch BHS) 1:11:24, 1; Karl Drury (Hamilton BHS) ST 2, Daniel Smith (Sacred Heart College Akld) ST 3.

 

U17: Daniel Poole (Auckland Grammar) 49:42, 1; Sam Morreau (Auckland Grammar) 49:43, 2; Ryan Lowther-Smith (Westlake BHS) 51:33, 3.

 

U16: Hardy Michel (Kristin School) 52:45, 1; George Hubbard (Christchurch BHS) 52:46, 2; Harrison Perriam (Christchurch BHS) 52:47, 3.

 

U15: Alexis Carlier (St Kentigern College) 26:06, 1; Dan Pavis (Auckland Grammar) same time, 2;  Joshua Hunter (Sacred Heart, Auckland) 2:07, 3.

 

U14: Jonty Morreau (Auckland Grammar) 27:59, 1; Bailey Koppert-Duggan (Taieri College, Dunedin) 28:00, 2; Ollie Jones (Hutt International) same time, 3.

 

Year 7-8: Cameron Ford (Waimea Intermediate, Nelson) 27:16, 1; Regan Gough (Waipawa Primary, Hawkes Bay) 28:38, 2, William Green (Lindisfarne College) 28:39, 3.

 

Girls, U20: Amelia Watkinson (Auckland Diocesan) 55:42, 1; Cara Smith (Villa Maria, Christchurch) same time, 2; Haley Mercer (Villa Maria) same time, 3.

 

U17: Maddie Dillon (Kristin School) 58:20, 1; Rebecca Burridge (Diocesan School) 58:26, 2; Holly Speer (Epsom Girls) 59:54, 3.

 

U16: Christie Jamieson (Saint Kentigern College) 58:12, 1; Helena Jackson (St Cuthbert’s College) 58:13, 2; Josephine Boakes (Palmerston North GHS) 58:14, 3.

 

U15: Devon Hiley (St Cuthbert’s College) 29:57, 1; Robin Hacker-Cary (Waikato Diocesan) same time, 2; Madison Farrell (Takapuna Grammar) 29:59, 3.

 

U14: Jordyn Crouch (Waikato Diocean) 29:57, 1; Madison Farrant (Waikato Diocesan) 31:37, 2; Isabella Van Schaijik (Baradene College) 31:39, 3.

 

Year 7-8: Olivia Marris (St Cuthberts, Auckland) 30:57, 1; Maxyna Cottam (Sacred Heart, New Plymouth) 30:58, 2; Georgia Marris (St Cuthberts, Auckland) 31:01, 3.

 

 

Auckland schools dominate national cycling team time trials

 

Auckland’s St Kentigern College edged out rivals to claim the team time trial honours at the RaboPlus New Zealand Secondary School in Levin today.

 

Auckland schools dominated the 41st Sir Bernard Fergusson team time trials, winning all six age groups decided in near perfect conditions in Levin, with only three seconds separating the first three teams in the under-20 boys.

 

There are record entries with 620 riders and 120 teams from 89 schools contesting the three-day event with the time trials today, road race in Feilding tomorrow and a points race at Manfeild for seniors and Avanti Novice Tour of Manawatu on Monday.

 

Most attention was on the boys’ under-20 clash with Christchurch Boys High School defending their title and bolstered with the inclusion of world junior track championship riders Josh Atkins and Michael Vink.

 

St Kentigern, fifth to last of the 27 teams, set the standard with an excellent team performance to clock 26:12.91 for the 16km loop, timed when the fourth rider crossed the finish line

 

Auckland Grammar, including New Zealand Under-19 representatives George Scott and Michael Poole, were just 1.5 seconds slower to grab second place, while St Kentigern College were a further 1.6 seconds back in third in a closely fought time trial.

 

Sacred Heart College and St Kentigerns won the under-16 and year 7-8 titles respectively.

 

Diocesan School continued their remarkable domination in the under-20 girls competition, winning for a record sixth straight time and the ninth time in the last 11 years.

 

Waikato Diocesan, the first of the 15 teams on the road, set the standard with an excellent 26:25.09 which stood until the top qualifier and last team on the road, Diocesan School produced a strong performance to win in 26:05:58 – 20 seconds faster.

 

St Cuthberts College won both the year 7-8 and the under-16 national titles.

CONTINUE READING
Latest News
Last month’s ferocious weather that wreaked havoc on the West Coast has seen many hours of effort to ensure this weekend’s double header rounds of the Calder Stewart Cycling Series in Hokitika can go ahead. “The weather gods poured more bad news on the proposed round three course in >>
As the season fast approaches, take a minute to learn about which world class athletes will be using Crankbrothers products in 2019 and beyond! New for this season, we are excited to welcome the Trek cross country superstar duo of Emily Batty and Yolanda Neff along with the rest of the Trek >>
Team Jumbo â€" Visma’s Primoz Roglic has won the 54th edition of Tirreno-Adriatico in style, with a final stage Individual Time Trial performance to remember. His near-perfect technique on the San Benedetto del Tronto 10km out-and-back course saw him overturn a 25-second deficit to his closest >>
Latest Articles
We are delighted to share the news with you that fizik’s 2020 sponsored teams are confirmed! Along with our strong presence at the top of road cycling, we have a full set of mountain bike teams, competing in Cross-Country, Downhill and Enduro. MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAMS In Downhill, Commencal >>
What is the first e-road by LOOK? This is a bike that is the result of our mastery of carbon, which allows us to offer a frame that is both lightweight and durable, manufactured in our own production facilities. This is also a bike that has just continued a story that has been written at the >>
French rider Alexis Vuillermox of AG2R claimed the first team victory of the season in Livron-sur-DrĂ´me riding 2INpower Road and ROTOR chainrings. At the Cyprus Sunshine Cup, MTB rider Yana Belomoina of CST Sannd American Eagle was 1st place riding KAPIC while Githa Michiels of >>
ELITE DIRETO
ROTOR GAZE MTB
LOOK 2018
Morgan Blue Cleaning
SCHWALBE
ISM Saddles
 Photo Gallery
Tour de Femme Tour de Femme
Tour de Femme Tour de Femme
Home Kiwi Riders Sports Science Beginners Articles Riders Reports Tech Corner Contact
© Cyclingnz.com 2020 | Login | Design by OnfireDesign