CyclingNZ Home
Forsyth Barr Points Standings
11 Jul, 2009
Points to date for the Forsyth Barr winter series are out (below), todays race from Richmond out to the 2009 club Nationals Upper Moutere road course should be a good tester for those looking to test their build up for the Nationals in a couple of months time . The Grade 1 riders will compete over 5 laps, a total distance of 90k, with the CYB Racing team from Hokitka, up from the West Coast checking out the circuit prior to the Nationals. Riders also from Marlborough and Christchurch have also entered.
 

2009 Forsyth Barr Winter Series, 5/7, Grape Escape, Harleys, Moutere, Ranzau

Points - 1st 10, 2nd 9, 3rd 8 etc + 1 for starting, 2 for marshalling.

POINTS TO DATE: as at 11/7/09

#

FORSYTH BARR - Grade 1

Cat.

Place

Series

Results 5/7

Race points

88k

7

Caleb Hill

U23

1

30

1

11,10,9

32

Jonathan Kalma

U23

2

27

2

10,9,8

27

Thomas Nicholson

U17

3

23

8

4,8,11

6

Felix Laufkotter

SEN

4

19

3

9,5,5

5

David Ayre

SEN

5

17

7,10

1

Robin Reid

SEN

6

15

4

8,7

16

Thomas Ashley

U19

7

15

11,4

10

Nick Batt

M2

8

11

5

7,3,1

20

Henry Kersten

M1

9

9

9

3,6

17

Thomas Hodgson

U19

10

8

11

1,4,3

34

Max Riley

M2

11

8

7

5,2,1

237

Mitchell Cooper

U23

12

8

6

6,1,1

108

Ian Smallmann (ChCh)

SEN

13

6

6

236

Chris Sharland

U23

14

4

10

2,1,1

2

Chris Nicholson

SEN

15

2

M

2

105

Kevin O'Donnell (Hokitika)

SEN

16

2

2

106

Ross McLennan

M1

17

1

1

103

Murray Sheridan

M1

18

1

1

238

Ethan Glover

U19

19

1

1

26

Joel MacMillan

U17

20

1

1

NELSON MAIL - WOMENS GRADE

Results 5/7

88k, 65k

63

Alicja Maslowska

Sen

1

8

1

8

47

Liz Roberts

M2

2

8

3,5

253

Sally Ogilvie

M2

3

7

2

7

42

Susie Wood

SEN

4

7

7

60

Dawn Chalmers

SEN

5

6

3

6

200

Susan Albert

M2

6

6

4

5,1

57

Cushla McKay

SEN

7

6

6

319

Bernie Whittaker

M1

8

5

3,2

327

Sarah Smallman

SEN

9

5

2,3

258

Averil Wrtght

M1

10

4

5

4

259

Susan Heydon

M4

11

3

6

3

97

Paula Steel

M2

12

3

3

217

Caitlin Miles

Sen

13

2

7

2

244

Karen Barks

M1

14

2

2

179

Victoria Reid

M3

15

2

2

163

Andrea Livingston

M2

16

2

2

240

Hannah Batt

M2

17

1

1

R & R SPORT GRADE 2

#

88k

Cat.

Place

Series

Results 5/7

Race points

53

Paul Ashley

M2

1

22

7

5,8,9

35

Grant Jones

M3

2

22

11,11

38

Gary Overend

M5

3

20

2

10,9,1

40

Richie van Vugt

M4

4

18

3

9,1,8

180

John Reid

M4

5

18

1

11,7

94

William Smith

M3

6

13

6

6,1,6

37

Grant Stirling

M3

7

11

10,1

77

Peter King

M4

8

10

5

7,3

244

Grant Kerr

M2

9

10

10

332

Craig Murphy

M3

10

8

4

8

39

Rudy Tetteroo

M4

11

7

6,1

24

Sean Hambrook

U17

12

7

7

128

Bryan Swadel

M4

13

6

8

4,1,1

176

Danial Bremner

SEN

14

6

5,1

50

Denis Cooper

M4

15

6

2,4

206

Tony Bamford

M3

16

6

1,5

41

Richie Howes

M4

17

4

10

2,1,1

122

Roger Matheson

M3

18

4

4

245

Carl Thomas

M2

19

3

9

3

65

Wayne Leighton

M3

20

3

3

73

Josh Findlay

Sen

21

2

2

21

Chris Charles

M1

22

2

2

56

Jim Black

M1

23

1

1

28

Jamie Reid

U17

24

1

1

193

Wayne Pool

M3

25

1

1

42

Susie Wood

SEN

26

1

1

108

Gary Milbanke

M1

27

1

1

167

Glenn Bussell

M2

28

1

1

STEWARTS CYCLE CITY, GRADE 3

#

88K

Cat.

Place

Series

Results 5/7

Race Points

88

Pete Rickards

M4

1

27

3

9,11,7

204

Robbie Hill

M3

2

22

5

7,10,,5

154

Bill Filmer

M6

3

20

2

10,9,1

158

Bruce Bosslemann

M4

4

18

6

6,6,6

232

Nigel Smith

M3

5

17

2

10,7

244

Simon Bloomberg

M4

6

16

8

4,1,11

47

Liz Roberts

M2

7

12

3,9

179

Daniel Ellison

U15

8

12

3,1,8

228

Frankie Kersten

M2

9

11

1

11

69

Brent Daniel

M4

10

10

11

4,6

101

Owen Hoggard

M4

11

9

8,1

232

Nigel Smith

M3

12

9

4

8,1

120

Andrew Dravitzki

M2

13

7

5

7

78

Eric Wylde

M3

14

7

2,5

63

Alicja Maslowska

SEN

15

6

7

6

182

David Letsche

M3

16

5

9

3,1,1

57

Cushla McKay

SEN

17

5

5

127

Sarah Smallmann

M1

18

5

5

135

Darren Richards

M1

19

4

4

93

Vern Walker

M3

20

4

12

2,1,1

28

Joe MacIntyre

M1

21

3

3

245

Sally Ogilvie

M1

22

2

10

2

219

Chris Whittaker

M1

23

2

1,1

151

Lindsay Shapcott

M4

24

2

1,1

112

Murray Tewnion

M5

25

1

1

305

Alex Munro

M2

26

1

1

190

Alex Munro

M2

27

1

1

STOKE CYCLES - GRADE 4 (REC)

#

65K

Cat.

Place

Points

Results 5/7

Race Points

168

Neil Riley

M7

1

21

10,11

84

Brian Samuels

M6

2

15

2,4,9

200

Susan Albert

M2

3

14

2

10,4

118

Dave MacManus

M3

4

12

14

1,9,1

60

Dawn Chalmers

SEN

5

11

1

11

241

Darryl Lowe

M4

6

11

11

322

Bernie Whittaker

M2

7

11

3,8

204

Ross Ellison

M3

8

11

9

2,6,3

249

Paul Marlow

M4

9

9

3

9

248

Dave Thorn

M5

10

8

4

8

55

Scott Dayman

SEN

11

8

8

187

Al Dickey

M4

12

7

5

7

239

Peter Wise

M3

13

7

7

155

John L'Huillier

M4

14

7

7

159

Rick Tregidga

M7

15

6

6

6

238

Mac McDonald

M3

16

6

13

1,5

249

Phillip Rowe

M3

17

5

7

5

70

Alan Edwards

M2

18

5

6

251

Stephen Haunch

M1

19

4

8

4

160

Mike Daly

M8

20

4

4

99

Aker Melis

M7

21

4

5

256

Pete Laing

M5

22

3

9

3

257

Rob Rix

M4

23

2

10

2

242

William Conway

SEN

24

2

2

163

Andrea Livingston

M2

25

2

2

72

Rex Coster

M6

26

2

2

258

Averil Wright

M3

27

1

11

1

218

Caitlin Miles

Sen

28

1

15

1

116

Sam Griffin

U17

29

1

1

137

Paul Heathcote

M2

30

1

1

62

Jeff Julian

M3

31

1

1

327

Travis Mills

U15

32

1

1

309

Bruce Mills

M1

33

1

1

Powerade Grade 5, 65k

Results 5/7

257

Grayson Napier

Sen

1

11

1

11

258

Ben Winnubst

M1

2

10

2

10

266

Lance Ogilvie

M2

3

9

3

9

273

Richard Inglis

M2

4

8

4

8

272

Ian Lister

M4

5

7

5

7

264

Robin Whalley

M5

6

6

6

6

263

Paul Napier

M2

7

5

7

5

99

Aage Melis

M6

8

4

4

179

Victoria Reid

M3

9

3

3

251

Susan Heydon

M4

10

2

2

240

Hannah Batt

M1

12

2

2

156

Barry Rance

M7

13

1

1

240

Liam Julian

U15

14

1

1

259

Graham Bell

M3

15

1

1

93

Luke Johnson

U17

16

1

1

143

John Garry

M5

294

Ian Wood

M2

293

Phil Cross

M3

295

Tom Jeffrey

M4

296

Angela Page

M1

297

Steve Austin

M2

287

Robin Harrington

M4

316

Jolene Herrick

Sen

144

Kay Gudsell

M6

300

Julie Fry

M2

299

Rod Jones

M4

289

Ross Hollyman

M6

291

Brett Daniel-Smith

M4

326

Paul Rosanowski

M4

138

RIDERS TOTAL

5/09 = 73 riders, Av. = 75 riders

17

WOMEN RIDERS

AGE CATEGORY 09 - MALE AND FEMALE

UNDER 13 (U13)

BORN 1 JANUARY 1997 AND AFTER (12 YEARS & UNDER)

UNDER 15 (U 15)

BORN 1 JANUARY 1995 - 31 DECEMBER 1996 (13-14 YEARS)

UNDER 17 (U 17)

BORN 1 JANUARY 1993 - 31 DECEMBER 1994 (15-16 YEARS)

UNDER 19 (U 19)

BORN 1 JANUARY 1991 - 31 DECEMBER 1992 (17-18 YEARS)

UNDER 23 (U 23)

BORN 1 JANUARY 1987 - 31 DECEMBER 1990 (19-22 YEARS)

SENIOR (SEN)

BORN 1 JANUARY 1975 - 31 DECEMBER 1986 (23-34 YEARS)

MASTER 1 (M 1)

BORN 1 JANUARY 19670- 31 DECEMBER 1974 (35-39 YEARS)

MASTER 2 (M 2)

BORN 1 JANUARY 1965 - 31 DECEMBER 1969 (40-44 YEARS)

MASTER 3 (M 3)

BORN 1 JANUARY 1960 - 31 DECEMBER 1964 (45-49 YEARS)

MASTER 4 (M 4)

BORN 1 JANUARY 1955 - 31 DECEMBER 1959 (50-54 YEARS)

MASTER 5 (M 5)

BORN 1 JANUARY 1950 - 31 DECEMBER 1954 (55-59 YEARS)

MASTER 6 (M 6)

BORN 1 JANUARY 1945 - 31 DECEMBER 1949 (60-64 YEARS)

MASTER 7 (M 7)

BORN 1 JANUARY 1940 - 31 DECEMBER 1944 (65-69 YEARS)

MASTER 8 (M 8)

BORN 1 JANUARY 1935 -31 DECEMBER 1939 (70-74 YEARS)

MASTER 9 (M 9)

BORN 1 JANUARY 1930 - 31 DECEMBER 1934 (75-79 YEARS)

MASTER 10 (M 10)

BORN BEFORE 31 DECEMBER 1929 (80 YEARS PLUS)

CONTINUE READING
Latest News
fi’zi:k are delighted to announce the roster of top-level riders who will be wearing the highly praised, award-winning R1B shoes throughout the 2017 season. The hit-list of Olympic, World and National Champions includes sprinters, climbers and puncheurs from across the globe, opting for the >>
The Kenyan Riders Downunder team will make their first visit to Aotearoa in January when they line up to race in the New Zealand Cycle Classic, an elite men’s road cycling race held entirely in the Wairarapa. The Kenyan Riders Downunder (KRD) team, made up of Australian, New Zealand and >>
Cannondale-Garmin was attentive and active on the front of the peloton during the second half of today's fifth stage of the Tour de France with Andrew Talanksy, Kristijan Koren and Dan Martin finishing in the front group. The flat stage, one earmarked for the sprinters, proved far more chaotic than >>
Latest Articles
To raise funds and awareness for the Mental Health Foundation of New Zealand, Jonathan Douglas in association with Hayden Roulston (Ex professional Tour De France rider and NZ Olympic Silver Medallist) are searching for amateur cyclists who want the challenge of a lifetime by riding every stage of >>
North Otago cyclist Tim Rush wants to build on his elite men’s lead while a real battle looms in the women’s race for individual honours in the fifth round of the Calder Stewart Cycling Series, the Small Business Accounting Methven Grand Prix, being held in the Methven District for the first >>
The MET Manta is the Italian companies flagship aero road helmet. Weighing in at a very respectable 220gm the Manta is an extremely versatile helmet. As a long time user of the well-established American brand Giro, I was skeptical to say the least when receiving this helmet. But it was only a >>
Rouler Cycles
2013 fizik
ISM Saddles
ELITE Italia 190609
SCHWALBE
Morgan Blue Cleaning
 Photo Gallery
Daniel Gate bioSPORT Crite Tour de Vineyard Jersey Wearers 2011
Waterfront Auckland TT 2-10-10 Tour de Femme
Home Kiwi Riders Sports Science Beginners Articles Riders Reports Tech Corner Contact
© Cyclingnz.com 2017 | Login | Design by OnfireDesign