CyclingNZ Home
Benchmark Final Round Start List and Points Standings
21 May, 2009 - Greg Hume

TEAMS FOR BENCHMARK HOMES TOUR ROUND SIX
"THE STAR" 5th OXFORD GRAND PRIX - 142km

Subway - Avanti Cycling Team
Gordon McCauley Cat.1 S
Hayden Godfrey Cat.1 S
Jason Allen Cat.1 S
Sam Horgan Cat.1 U23
Louis Crosby Cat.1 U23
James Williamson Cat.1 U23
Patrick Williamson Cat.1 U23
Michael Vink Cat.1 U23

Team Manager : Fraser MacMaster

The Cycle Surgery - Scott Race Team
Paul Gough Cat.1 M
Mark Spessot Cat.1 M
Scott Lyttle Cat.1 S
Ray Dunstan Cat.2 M
Danny Hillary Cat.1 S
Brent Allnut Cat 1 M
Ryan Cull Cat.1 S
Craig Thomson Cat.1 S

Team Manager : Geoff Masterton

Cycle Surgery - Lowe & Associates
Darrell Kircher Cat.1 M
Greg Atkins Cat.2 M
Josh Atkins Cat.1 U23
Ruaraidh McLeod Cat.1 U23
Sam Steele Cat.1 U23
Nigel Viaese Cat.1 M
Peter Cox Cat.2 M
Brendan Neylon Cat.1 S
Bronwen Fraser Cat.2 W

Team Manager : Mary Jones

Kelford / Reiker Cycling Team
Brett Dawber Cat.1 S
Corey Hodgson Cat.1 S
Jorg Engelbrecht Cat.1 M
Brian Fowler Cat.1 M
Scott McDonnell Cat.1 M

Team Manager : Steve Bamford

Team Thule Cycling [Div.2]
Andre Chappell Cat 2 M
Brad McFarlane Cat.1 M
Dave Sullivan Cat 2 M
Ian Smallman Cat.2 M
Sarah Smallman Cat.2 W
Tracy Clark Cat.2 W

Team Manager : Symon Mitchell

Team John Bull [Div. 2]
Marc Prutton Cat.1 S
James Mander Cat.2 S
Jason Blake Cat.2 M
Ben Hopewell Cat.2 S
Elizabeth Steel Cat.2 W

Team Manager : John Rastrick

Saxton Lodge - Tineli [Div. 2]
Thomas Ashley Cat. 2 U23
Thomas Hodgson Cat. 2 U23
Mitchell Cooper Cat. 2 U23
Tony Cleall Cat.2 S
Jamie Hawke Cat. 2 U23

Team Manager : Malcolm Saunders

Canterbury Invitation Team
Paul Odlin Cat.1 S
Tim Tomlinson Cat.1 U23
Ben Robertson Cat.2 S
Richard MacAvoy Cat.2 S
Warwick Moffat Cat.2 M
Thomas Littlejohn Cat. 2 U23
James Shapcott Cat. 2 U23
Taylor Gunman Cat.1 U23
Sean Joyce Cat.1 U23
Emma Ferguson Cat.2 W

Team Manager :

Benchmark Homes Cycling Team
Daniel Barry Cat.1 U23
Leon Hextall Cat.1 U23
Nick Hextall Cat.1 U23
Will Bowman Cat.1 U23
James McCoy Cat.1 U23
Tom Hubbard Cat.1 U23
Brendan Hart Cat.1 S
Mark Washington Cat.2 M
Laura Thompson Cat.2 W
Aimee Burns Cat.2 W
Nicole Anderson Cat.2 W

Team Manager : Tony Laplanche

Ultimo Cycling Team
Joe Chapman Cat.1 S
Anthony Chapman Cat.1 S
Craig Lawn Cat.1 M
James Gibson Cat.1 S
Daniel Dean Cat.1 S

Team Manager :

Star & Garter - Tasman
Robin Reid Cat.1 S
Dean Fulton Cat.2 M
Felix Laufkotter Cat.2 S
David Ayre Cat.2 S
Caleb Hill Cat.1 U23
Mike Anderson Cat 2 M
Jeannie Kuhajek Cat.2 W
Karen Fulton Cat.2 W
Lana King Cat.2 W

Team Manager : Gary Overend

Team Cycling Otago
Shane Melrose Cat.1 S
Alex Daniel Cat.1 U23
Alex McGregor Cat.1 U23
Jeff Notman Cat. 2 U23
Ben Powell Cat.1 S
Chris Harvey Cat.2 M
Brad Evans Cat. 2 U23
Chris Henderson Cat.2 M

Team Manager : Amanda Daniel

Warmup Cycling Team [Div. 2]
Alan Williams Cat.1 S
Michael Crawford Cat.1 S
John McKenzie Cat 2 M
Darcy Ellerm-Norton Cat. 2 U23
Brent Harris Cat.2 M
Mark Forsey Cat.2 M
Laurence Holding Cat. 2 U23
Nigel Pink Cat.2 M

Team Manager : Dave Ellerm-Norton

CYB Racing Team [Div. 2]
Dillon Bennett Cat. 2 U23
Kevin O'Donnell Cat.2 S
Kirk Hamilton Cat. 2 U23
Sam Oliver Cat.2 S
John Strange Cat.2 S
Dave Smith Cat.2 S
Chris Yeats Cat.2 M
Cathy Hamer Cat.2 W

Team Manager : Duncan Hamilton

Team Bay City [Div.2]
Glen Gould Cat.2 S
Jeff Best Cat 2 M
Craig Best Cat 2 M
Mark Staniford Cat 2 M
Kyle Wood Cat.2 S
Simon Coventry Cat.2 S
Tim Daly Cat. 2 U23
Andy Ver der haden Cat. 2 U23

Team Manager : Phil Burtenshaw

TEAMS POINTS SCHEDULE

Subway - Avanti Cycling Team 85
The Cycle Surgery - Scott Race Team 47
Benchmark Homes Cycling Team 42
Ultimo Cycling Team 38
Cycle Surgery - Lowe & Associates 27
Star & Garter Wheelers - Tasman Team 27
Kelford / Reiker Cycling Team 20
Cycling Otago 15
Team Thule Cycling [Div. 2] 12
Warmup Cycling Team [Div. 2] 9
Team John Bull [Div. 2] 6
CYB Racing Team [Div. 2] 5
Team Natural High [Div. 2] 4
Saxton Lodge - Tineli [Div. 2] 2
Team Bay City [Div. 2] 2

MEN'S POINTS SCHEDULE

1 Daniel Barry Benchmark Homes Cycling Team Cat 1 U23 92
2 Gordon McCauley Subway - Avanti Cycling Team Cat 1 S 84
3 Scott Lyttle The Cycle Surgery - Scott Race Team Cat.1 S 70
4 Joe Chapman Ultimo Cycling Team Cat 1 S 62
5 Mark Spessot The Cycle Surgery - Scott Race Team Cat 1 M 49
6 Joseph Cooper Subway - Avanti Cycling Team Cat 1 S 44
7 James McCoy Benchmark Homes Cycling Team Cat 1 U23 34
8 Jason Allen Subway - Avanti Cycling Team Cat 1 S 32
9 Craig Lawn Ultimo Cycling Team Cat 1 M 30
10 Leon Hextall Benchmark Homes Cycling Team Cat 1 U23 30
11 Michael Vink Subway - Avanti Cycling Team Cat 1 U23 23
12 Sam Horgan Subway - Avanti Cycling Team Cat 1 U23 23
13 Eric Drower Subway - Avanti Cycling Team Cat.1 S 22
14 Ruaraidh McLeod Cycle Surgery - Lowe & Associates Cat 1 U23 20
15 Ryan Wills Canterbury Invitation Team Cat 1 U23 20
16 James Williamson Subway - Avanti Cycling Team Cat.1 U23 18
17 Shane Melrose Cycling Otago Cat.1 S 16
18 Tom Scully The Cycle Surgery - Scott Race Team Cat.1 U23 16
19 George Bennett Star & Garter - Tasman Cat 1 U23 16
20 Patrick Williamson Subway - Avanti Cycling Team Cat 1 U23 15
21 Robin Reid Star & Garter - Tasman Cat.1 S 14
22 Darren Shea Kelford / Reiker Cycling Team Cat 1 U23 14
23 Paul Odlin Canterbury Invitation Team Cat.1 S 12
24 Thierry Fonder Tean New Caledonia Cat.1 S 10
25 Alan Williams Warmup Cycling Team Cat.1 S 8
26 Josh Atkins Cycle Surgery - Lowe & Associates Cat.1 U23 6
27 Corey Hodgson Kelford / Reiker Cycling Team Cat.1 S 6
28 Brian Fowler Kelford / Reiker Cycling Team Cat 1 M 6
29 Thomas Hodgson Saxton Lodge - Tineli Cat. 2 U23 5
30 Andrew Widdup Canterbury Invitation Team Cat 1 S 5
31 Alex McGregor Cycling Otago Cat 1 U23 5
32 David Ayre Star & Garter - Tasman Cat.2 S 4
33 Scott Mcdonnell Kelford / Reiker Cycling Team Cat 1 S 4
34 Hayden Godfrey Subway - Avanti Cycling Team Cat 1 S 3
35 Brett Dawber Kelford / Reiker Cycling Team Cat.1 S 2
36 Felix Laufkotter Star & Garter - Tasman Cat.2 S 2
37 Jason Christie Kelford / Reiker Cycling Team Cat 1 U23 2
38 Chad Adair Cycle Surgery - Lowe & Associates Cat 1 U23 2
39 Dean Fulton Star & Garter - Tasman Cat.2 M 1
40 Darrell Kircher Cycle Surgery - Lowe & Associates Cat.1 M 1
41 Nigel Viaese Cycle Surgery - Lowe & Associates Cat.1 M 1
42 Marc Prutton Team John Bull Cat 1 S 1

WOMEN'S POINTS SCHEDULE

1 Jeannie Kuhajek Star & Garter - Tasman Cat 2 W
2 Karen Fulton Star & Garter - Tasman Cat 2 W
3 Josie Giddens Cycle Surgery - Lowe & Associates Cat.2 W
4 Joanne Kiesanowski Team Thule Cycling Cat 2 W
5 Tracy Clark Team Thule Cycling Cat 2 W
6 Laura Thompson Benchmark Homes Cycling Team Cat 2 W
7 Bronwen Fraser Cycle Surgery - Lowe & Associates Cat.2 W
8 Lana King Star & Garter - Tasman Cat 2 W
9 Cathy Hamer CYB Racing Team Cat.2 W
10 Sara MacDonald Cycling Otago Cat 2 W
11 Nicole Anderson Benchmark Homes Cycling Team Cat.2 W
11 Aimee Burns Benchmark Homes Cycling Team Cat.2 W
11 Eileen Searle Star & Garter - Tasman Cat.2 W
11 Bronwen Fraser Cycle Surgery - Lowe & Associates Cat.2 W
11 Cathy Jordon Cycle Surgery - Lowe & Associates Cat.2 W

CONTINUE READING
Latest News
The Cycling Advocates Network (CAN) welcomes an increase in the driving age to 16, but says the government also needs to invest in professional cycle training to improve road safety. CAN spokesperson Anne FitzSimon says one of the best ways to raise driving standards is to make cycle training >>
This weekend I got my first taste of NRC racing in America. The Dana Point GP race on sunday was a 90min crit round a fast but very technical circuit in the streets of Dana Point, with a huge crowd and the top US teams present it was a pretty big event and had an awesome atmosphere. Bike Religion >>
Looking for a different challenge and some fun a West Coast couple riding a Unicycle are amongst the 1100 riders doing the Around Brunner Cycle event on the West Coast this Saturday. "We've been riding unicycles for around three years now," Alison Dixon from Blackball said. "It started off >>
Latest Articles
Former world Champion Hayden Godfrey is the latest big name to enter the Around Brunner elite road race this weekend. The 2008 Omnium World Champion was knocked off his bike in Christchurch in February, putting his arm through a car windscreen which required surgery meaning he missed valuable >>
This weekend is again a busy weekend for the Mico/All About Plumbing Cycling team presented by Revolution Racing. Saturday has the team lining up on the West Coast in Greymouth for the 130km National Point Series (NPS) Around Brunner Cycle Ride. Team director Steve Elden says "the ride or race for >>
Less than two weeks after entries opened, interest is already high in Cycling Southland's Harrex Group Corporate Pursuit being held in June. Organisers expect to easily fill the field of 32 corporate teams that will compete in New Zealand's only indoor velodrome in Invercargill in a grading >>
 Photo Gallery

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Waterfront TT 24 Oct '09

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Tour of Southland

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Tour de Femme 2009

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Sam Brothers bioSPORT Crits
Home Kiwi Riders Sports Science Beginners Articles Riders Reports Tech Corner Contact
© Cyclingnz.com 2020 | Login | Design by OnfireDesign