CyclingNZ Home
ACC Thinksafe 2005 New Zealand Masters Games (Full Results)
14 Feb, 2005 - Ian Bullock

ACC Thinksafe Masters Tour 2005 - Results after Stage 1

Stage Time 1:25:13

No Stage Place Name Town Deficit Overall Deficit Place

 

8 42 Kim Paxton Palmerston North 9:14 9:22 30 to 34 F 1

7 43 Rita Quill Wellington 9:14 9:22 35 to 39 F 1

1 10 Shane Clapperton Gisborne 1:40 1:48 35 to 39 M 1

2 44 Andrew Richardson Wanganui 9:14 9:22 35 to 39 M 2

5 61 Ian Thompson Wanganui 16:50 16:58 35 to 39 M 3

10 59 Francis Rowland Gisborne 16:47 16:55 40 to 44 F 1

28 70 Eltje Malzbender Te Kuiti 29:04 29:12 40 to 44 F 2

27 72 Irene O'Connell Palmerston North 37:22 37:30 40 to 44 F 3

17 1 Lyle Reilly Auckland 0:00 0:00 40 to 44 M 1

14 2 Marcel Hollenstein Palmerston North 0:00 0:03 40 to 44 M 2

15 4 Bruce Roberts Auckland 0:00 0:06 40 to 44 M 3

11 5 Phil Rowland Gisborne 0:00 0:07 40 to 44 M 4

20 6 John Rippon Auckland 1:40 1:48 40 to 44 M 5

25 7 Deon Stolz Gisborne 1:40 1:48 40 to 44 M 6

21 8 Tom Bamford Hamilton 1:40 1:48 40 to 44 M 7

12 9 Tony Sinclair Marton 1:40 1:48 40 to 44 M 8

16 11 Thomas Johnston Gisborne 1:40 1:48 40 to 44 M 9

23 12 Ropata Proffit Gisborne 1:40 1:48 40 to 44 M 10

19 13 Ernie White Gisborne 1:40 1:48 40 to 44 M 11

18 21 Darcy Forrester Wanganui 6:41 6:49 40 to 44 M 12

24 26 Arthur Scott Turangi 8:42 8:50 40 to 44 M 13

13 27 Christopher Storrie Papamoa 8:42 8:50 40 to 44 M 14

43 40 Tina Wikes Paekakariki 9:14 9:22 45 to 49 F 1

45 60 Barb Carson Wanganui 16:47 16:55 45 to 49 F 2

44 73 Christine Cumming Hunterville 37:22 37:30 45 to 49 F 3

38 14 Peter Kane Wellington 1:40 1:48 45 to 49 M 1

35 15 Steve Wolter Gisborne 1:40 1:48 45 to 49 M 2

31 16 Mark Armstrong Marton 1:40 1:48 45 to 49 M 3

32 17 Barry Hyland Gisborne 1:40 1:48 45 to 49 M 4

40 18 Warren Mumby Palmerston North 1:40 1:48 45 to 49 M 5

34 19 Douglas Mabey Wellington 6:31 6:39 45 to 49 M 6

2

33 20 Ray Morgan Gisborne 6:36 6:44 45 to 49 M 7

36 41 Michael Fox Wellington 9:14 9:22 45 to 49 M 8

39 62 Robert Crockett Auckland 17:45 17:53 45 to 49 M 9

41 67 Daryll Dalzell Wellington 21:38 21:46 45 to 49 M 10

57 55 Sandra Fung Australia 13:42 13:50 50 to 54 F 1

60 63 Elisabeth Langley-Cornille Hamilton 18:31 18:39 50 to 54 F 2

59 64 Annette Robinson Gisborne 18:31 18:39 50 to 54 F 3

58 65 Dianne Tonks Te Awamutu 18:44 18:52 50 to 54 F 4

49 28 Wayne Hudson Auckland 9:02 9:10 50 to 54 M 1

53 32 Noel Holden Gisborne 9:02 9:10 50 to 54 M 2

46 35 Paul Herbert Auckland 9:02 9:10 50 to 54 M 3

47 38 John Thomson Feilding 9:02 9:10 50 to 54 M 4

51 47 Alan Hall Gisborne 10:02 10:10 50 to 54 M 5

55 58 Bob Wolff Hamilton 16:29 16:37 50 to 54 M 6

48 74 Denys Scott Hastings 40:57 41:05 50 to 54 M 7

74 29 Marcel Tingal Rotorua 9:02 9:10 55 to 59 M 1

63 30 Wayne Gundesen Hastings 9:02 9:10 55 to 59 M 2

65 31 Des Rossiter Hamilton 9:02 9:10 55 to 59 M 3

71 33 Keith Scholes Gisborne 9:02 9:10 55 to 59 M 4

66 34 Mike Clark Auckland 9:02 9:10 55 to 59 M 5

64 36 Mike Langley Taupo 9:02 9:10 55 to 59 M 6

67 37 John Black Wanganui 9:02 9:10 55 to 59 M 7

68 39 Colin Anderson Palmerston North 9:02 9:10 55 to 59 M 8

72 46 Peter Dickinson Wellington 8:62 9:10 55 to 59 M 9

62 48 Alistair Guyton Rotorua 10:02 10:10 55 to 59 M 10

69 52 Roy Bailey Australia 12:22 12:30 55 to 59 M 11

70 71 Jim Bolten Rotorua 29:55 30:03 55 to 59 M 12

73 DNS Stuart Gudsell Te Awamutu 55 to 59 M

86 76 Margaret Scholes Gisborne 45:26 45:34 60 to 64 F 1

81 22 Laurence Sunde Wanganui 6:55 7:03 60 to 64 M 1

76 23 Bob Wilson New Plymouth 6:55 7:03 60 to 64 M 2

77 24 Bruce Bayley Hawera 6:55 7:03 60 to 64 M 3

84 25 Brian Hughes Palmerston North 6:55 7:03 60 to 64 M 4

79 45 Eddie Bright Wellington 9:34 9:42 60 to 64 M 5

83 50 Mike Black Bulls 10:48 10:56 60 to 64 M 6

82 53 Tony Gavin Wellington 13:30 13:38 60 to 64 M 7

3

80 66 Roger Bates Turangi 20:36 20:44 60 to 64 M 8

78 69 Graham Nelson Rotorua 27:23 27:31 60 to 64 M 9

92 68 Karen Farrell Christchurch 25:04 25:12 65 to 69 F 1

90 49 Ken Smith Southport, Australia 10:48 10:56 65 to 69 M 1

89 57 Mike Shingles Wanganui 15:37 15:45 65 to 69 M 2

88 75 Fred Bloem Auckland 41:52 42:00 65 to 69 M 3

96 51 Lyle Reilly Auckland 10:50 10:58 70 to 74 M 1

94 54 Norman Melchert Hamilton 13:30 13:38 70 to 74 M 2

95 56 Tim Reep Huntly 15:37 15:45 70 to 74 M 3

 

ACC Thinksafe Masters Tour 2005 - Results after Stage 2

Stage Time 2:01:40

No Stage Place Name Town Deficit O/ Deficit Group Place Overall Place

8 48 Kim Paxton Palmerston North 14:30 23:52 30 to 34 F 1 49

1 56 Shane Clapperton Gisborne 0:0 1:48 35 to 39 M 1 7

2 47 Andrew Richardson Wanganui 13:21 22:43 35 to 39 M 2 48

7 46 Rita Quill Wellington 11:17 20:39 35 to 39 F 1 44

14 49 Marcel Hollenstein Palmerston North 0:0 0:0 40 to 44 M 1 1

15 50 Bruce Roberts Auckland 0:0 0:3 40 to 44 M 2 2

17 53 Lyle Reilly Auckland 0:0 0:7 40 to 44 M 3 4

11 62 Phil Rowland Gisborne 0:0 0:8 40 to 44 M 4 5

16 51 Thomas Johnston Gisborne 0:0 1:45 40 to 44 M 5 6

12 54 Tony Sinclair Marton 0:0 1:48 40 to 44 M 6 7

19 55 Ernie White Gisborne 0:0 1:48 40 to 44 M 7 7

25 60 Deon Stolz Gisborne 0:0 1:48 40 to 44 M 8 7

23 64 Ropata Proffit Gisborne 0:0 1:48 40 to 44 M 9 7

21 65 Tom Bamford Hamilton 0:0 1:48 40 to 44 M 10 7

24 29 Arthur Scott Turangi 1:2 9:52 40 to 44 M 11 18

20 67 John Rippon Auckland 8:57 10:45 40 to 44 M 12 31

13 42 Christopher Storrie Papamoa 8:34 17:24 40 to 44 M 13 35

18 68 Darcy Forrester Wanganui 10:50 17:39 40 to 44 M 14 37

10 73 Francis Rowland Gisborne 29:46 46:41 40 to 44 F 1 61

27 39 Irene O'Connell Palmerston North 62:35 100:5 40 to 44 F 2 69

40 57 Warren Mumby Palmerston North 0:0 1:48 45 to 49 M 1 7

38 58 Peter Kane Wellington 0:0 1:48 45 to 49 M 2 7

4

35 59 Steve Wolter Gisborne 0:0 1:48 45 to 49 M 3 7

32 61 Barry Hyland Gisborne 0:0 1:48 45 to 49 M 4 7

31 63 Mark Armstrong Marton 0:0 1:48 45 to 49 M 5 7

34 69 Douglas Mabey Wellington 10:50 17:29 45 to 49 M 6 36

33 70 Ray Morgan Gisborne 12:11 18:55 45 to 49 M 7 43

36 45 Michael Fox Wellington 11:17 20:39 45 to 49 M 8 44

39 13 Robert Crockett Auckland 28:59 46:52 45 to 49 M 9 62

41 10 Daryll Dalzell Wellington 27:51 49:37 45 to 49 M 10 65

43 44 Tina Wikes Paekakariki 9:26 18:48 45 to 49 F 1 42

45 14 Barb Carson Wanganui 28:59 45:54 45 to 49 F 2 59

44 38 Christine Cumming Hunterville 62:35 100:5 45 to 49 F 3 69

54 52 Pat Johnstone Wanganui 0:0 0:6 3

49 15 Wayne Hudson Auckland 0:47 9:57 50 to 54 M 1 19

46 19 Paul Herbert Auckland 1:2 10:12 50 to 54 M 2 21

47 24 John Thomson Feilding 1:2 10:12 50 to 54 M 3 21

51 26 Alan Hall Gisborne 1:2 11:12 50 to 54 M 4 33

53 41 Noel Holden Gisborne 7:56 17:6 50 to 54 M 5 34

48 40 Denys Scott Hastings 65:7 106:12 50 to 54 M 6 72

57 43 Sandra Fung Australia 8:34 22:24 50 to 54 F 1 47

60 11 Elisabeth Langley-Cornille Hamilton 27:51 46:30 50 to 54 F 2 60

59 71 Annette Robinson Gisborne 29:46 48:25 50 to 54 F 3 63

58 72 Dianne Tonks Te Awamutu 29:46 48:38 50 to 54 F 4 64

72 16 Peter Dickinson Wellington 0:53 10:3 55 to 59 M 1 20

65 18 Des Rossiter Hamilton 1:2 10:12 55 to 59 M 2 21

74 20 Marcel Tingal Rotorua 1:2 10:12 55 to 59 M 3 21

67 21 John Black Wanganui 1:2 10:12 55 to 59 M 4 21

63 22 Wayne Gundesen Hastings 1:2 10:12 55 to 59 M 5 21

66 23 Mike Clark Auckland 1:2 10:12 55 to 59 M 6 21

68 25 Colin Anderson Palmerston North 1:2 10:12 55 to 59 M 7 21

71 27 Keith Scholes Gisborne 1:2 10:12 55 to 59 M 8 21

64 28 Mike Langley Taupo 1:2 10:12 55 to 59 M 9 21

62 17 Alistair Guyton Rotorua 0:53 11:3 55 to 59 M 10 32

69 6 Roy Bailey Australia 11:44 24:14 55 to 59 M 11 50

70 9 Jim Bolten Rotorua 27:51 57:54 55 to 59 M 12 67

73 66 Stuart Gudsell Te Awamutu 16:48 55 to 59 M

81 1 Laurence Sunde Wanganui 11:44 18:47 60 to 64 M 1 38

5

77 3 Bruce Bayley Hawera 11:44 18:47 60 to 64 M 2 38

76 4 Bob Wilson New Plymouth 11:44 18:47 60 to 64 M 3 38

84 5 Brian Hughes Palmerston North 11:44 18:47 60 to 64 M 4 38

79 2 Eddie Bright Wellington 11:44 21:26 60 to 64 M 5 46

83 32 Mike Black Bulls 16:2 26:58 60 to 64 M 6 51

82 31 Tony Gavin Wellington 16:2 29:40 60 to 64 M 7 54

80 33 Roger Bates Turangi 16:2 36:46 60 to 64 M 8 58

78 DNF Graham Nelson Rotorua 60 to 64 M 74

86 8 Margaret Scholes Gisborne 57:6 102:40 60 to 64 F 1 71

90 30 Ken Smith Southport, Australia 16:2 26:58 65 to 69 M 1 51

89 36 Mike Shingles Wanganui 16:2 31:47 65 to 69 M 2 56

88 7 Fred Bloem Auckland 57:3 99:3 65 to 69 M 3 68

92 12 Karen Farrell Christchurch 28:22 53:34 65 to 69 F 1 66

96 37 Lyle Reilly Auckland 16:2 27:0 70 to 74 M 1 53

94 34 Norman Melchert Hamilton 16:2 29:40 70 to 74 M 2 54

95 35 Tim Reep Huntly 16:2 31:47 70 to 74 M 3 56

 

ACC Thinksafe Masters Tour 2005 - Results after Stage 3

Stage Time 1:38:51

No Stage Place Name Town Deficit O/ Deficit Group Place Overall Place

8 53 Kim Paxton Palmerston North 16:24 40:21 30 to 34 F 1 45

1 60 Shane Clapperton Gisborne 3:54 5:47 35 to 39 M 1 12

2 56 Andrew Richardson Wanganui 17:14 40:2 35 to 39 M 2 44

7 52 Rita Quill Wellington 16:24 37:8 35 to 39 F 1 41

15 42 Bruce Roberts Auckland 0:0 0:0 40 to 44 M 1 1

14 43 Marcel Hollenstein Palmerston North 0:57 0:57 40 to 44 M 2 2

17 44 Lyle Reilly Auckland 0:57 1:6 40 to 44 M 3 3

11 47 Phil Rowland Gisborne 0:57 1:10 40 to 44 M 4 5

12 46 Tony Sinclair Marton 0:57 2:49 40 to 44 M 5 7

19 48 Ernie White Gisborne 0:57 2:50 40 to 44 M 6 8

25 59 Deon Stolz Gisborne 3:54 5:47 40 to 44 M 7 12

23 61 Ropata Proffit Gisborne 3:54 5:47 40 to 44 M 8 12

21 63 Tom Bamford Hamilton 3:54 5:47 40 to 44 M 9 12

20 58 John Rippon Auckland 3:54 14:44 40 to 44 M 10 17

16 67 Thomas Johnston Gisborne 15:29 17:19 40 to 44 M 11 29

6

24 38 Arthur Scott T urangi 7:32 17:29 40 to 44 M 12 30

13 36 Christopher Storrie Papamoa 6:47 24:16 40 to 44 M 13 34

18 66 Darcy Forrester Wanganui 22:46 40:30 40 to 44 M 14 46

10 71 Francis Rowland Gisborne 36:49 83:35 40 to 44 F 1 61

27 3 Irene O'Connell Palmerston North 56:53 157:6 40 to 44 F 2 68

38 45 Peter Kane Wellington 0:57 2:48 45 to 49 M 1 6

31 49 Mark Armstrong Marton 0:57 2:50 45 to 49 M 2 8

35 51 Steve Wolter Gisborne 0:57 2:50 45 to 49 M 3 8

40 57 Warren Mumby Palmerston North 3:32 5:25 45 to 49 M 4 11

32 62 Barry Hyland Gisborne 3:54 5:47 45 to 49 M 5 12

33 32 Ray Morgan Gisborne 6:31 25:31 45 to 49 M 6 35

34 68 Douglas Mabey Wellington 17:33 35:7 45 to 49 M 7 39

36 55 Michael Fox Wellington 16:24 37:8 45 to 49 M 8 41

41 10 Daryll Dalzell Wellington 30:38 80:23 45 to 49 M 9 59

39 35 Robert Crockett Auckland 36:47 83:44 45 to 49 M 10 62

43 54 Tina Wikes Paekakariki 16:24 35:17 45 to 49 F 1 40

45 34 Barb Carson Wanganui 36:47 82:46 45 to 49 F 2 60

44 6 Christine Cumming Hunterville 59:7 159:20 45 to 49 F 3 69

54 50 Pat Johnstone Wanganui 0:57 1:8 4

49 15 Wayne Hudson Auckland 5:5 15:7 50 to 54 M 1 18

46 17 Paul Herbert Auckland 5:5 15:22 50 to 54 M 2 20

47 37 John Thomson Feilding 6:57 17:14 50 to 54 M 3 28

51 39 Alan Hall Gisborne 10:52 22:9 50 to 54 M 4 32

53 20 Noel Holden Gisborne 5:5 22:16 50 to 54 M 5 33

48 72 Denys Scott Hastings 1055:30 1161:47 50 to 54 M 6 72

57 64 Sandra Fung Australia 22:34 45:3 50 to 54 F 1 49

60 9 Elisabeth Langley-Cornille Hamilton 30:38 77:16 50 to 54 F 2 58

59 69 Annette Robinson Gisborne 35:39 84:9 50 to 54 F 3 63

58 70 Dianne Tonks Te Awamutu 36:49 85:32 50 to 54 F 4 64

72 14 Peter Dickinson Wellington 5:5 15:13 55 to 59 M 1 19

65 16 Des Rossiter Hamilton 5:5 15:22 55 to 59 M 2 20

64 18 Mike Langley Taupo 5:5 15:22 55 to 59 M 3 20

71 19 Keith Scholes Gisborne 5:5 15:22 55 to 59 M 4 20

66 28 Mike Clark Auckland 6:25 16:42 55 to 59 M 5 24

74 29 Marcel Tingal Rotorua 6:25 16:42 55 to 59 M 6 24

67 30 John Black Wanganui 6:25 16:42 55 to 59 M 7 24

7

68 33 Colin Anderson Palmerston North 6:47 17:4 55 to 59 M 8 27

62 31 Alistair Guyton Rotorua 6:25 17:33 55 to 59 M 9 31

69 12 Roy Bailey Australia 18:52 43:11 55 to 59 M 10 48

70 8 Jim Bolten Rotorua 30:38 88:40 55 to 59 M 11 66

73 65 Stuart Gudsell Te Awamutu 22:34 55 to 59 M

81 1 Laurence Sunde Wanganui 11:30 30:25 60 to 64 M 1 36

76 4 Bob Wilson New Plymouth 12:35 31:30 60 to 64 M 2 37

84 5 Brian Hughes Palmerston North 12:35 31:30 60 to 64 M 3 37

77 24 Bruce Bayley Hawera 20:23 39:15 60 to 64 M 4 43

79 13 Eddie Bright Wellington 19:29 41:0 60 to 64 M 5 47

83 25 Mike Black Bulls 20:23 47:26 60 to 64 M 6 50

82 23 Tony Gavin Wellington 20:23 50:8 60 to 64 M 7 53

80 40 Roger Bates Turangi 29:34 66:25 60 to 64 M 8 57

86 7 Margaret Scholes Gisborne 59:25 162:13 60 to 64 F 1 70

90 21 Ken Smith Southport, Australia 20:23 47:26 65 to 69 M 1 50

89 41 Mike Shingles Wanganui 29:34 61:26 65 to 69 M 2 56

88 2 Fred Bloem Auckland 56:53 156:4 65 to 69 M 3 67

92 11 Karen Farrell Christchurch 32:2 85:44 65 to 69 F 1 65

96 27 Lyle Reilly Auckland 20:23 47:28 70 to 74 M 1 52

94 22 Norman Melchert Hamilton 20:23 50:8 70 to 74 M 2 53

95 26 Tim Reep Huntly 20:23 52:15 70 to 74 M 3 55

 

ACC Thinksafe Masters Tour 2005 - Results after Stage 4

Stage Time 1:19:13

No Stage Place Name Town Deficit O/ Deficit Group Place Overall Place

8 48 Kim Paxton Palmerston North 6:38 46:59 30 to 34 F 1 48

1 67 Shane Clapperton Gisborne 0:0 5:47 35 to 39 M 1 13

7 47 Rita Quill Wellington 6:38 43:46 35 to 39 F 1 42

2 50 Andrew Richardson Wanganui 6:38 46:40 35 to 39 M 2 47

15 69 Bruce Roberts Auckland 0:0 0:0 40 to 44 M 1 1

14 56 Marcel Hollenstein Palmerston North 0:0 0:55 40 to 44 M 2 2

17 55 Lyle Reilly Auckland 0:0 1:3 40 to 44 M 3 3

11 66 Phil Rowland Gisborne 0:0 1:10 40 to 44 M 4 5

12 60 Tony Sinclair Marton 0:0 2:49 40 to 44 M 5 7

19 65 Ernie White Gisborne 0:0 2:50 40 to 44 M 6 8

8

25 54 Deon Stolz Gisborne 0:0 5:42 40 to 44 M 7 12

21 59 Tom Bamford Hamilton 0:0 5:47 40 to 44 M 9 13

23 68 Ropata Proffit Gisborne 0:0 5:47 40 to 44 M 8 13

20 53 John Rippon Auckland 0:0 14:36 40 to 44 M 10 17

16 70 Thomas Johnston Gisborne 0:0 17:19 40 to 44 M 11 24

24 28 Arthur Scott Turangi 1:33 19:2 40 to 44 M 12 30

13 39 Christopher Storrie Papamoa 1:33 25:49 40 to 44 M 13 34

18 42 Darcy Forrester Wanganui 5:36 46:6 40 to 44 M 14 46

10 72 Francis Rowland Gisborne 24:41 108:16 40 to 44 F 1 65

27 2 Irene O'Connell Palmerston North 35:51 192:57 40 to 44 F 2 68

38 57 Peter Kane Wellington 0:0 2:47 45 to 49 M 1 6

31 61 Mark Armstrong Marton 0:0 2:50 45 to 49 M 2 8

35 62 Steve Wolter Gisborne 0:0 2:50 45 to 49 M 3 8

40 58 Warren Mumby Palmerston North 0:0 5:25 45 to 49 M 4 11

32 63 Barry Hyland Gisborne 0:0 5:47 45 to 49 M 5 13

33 51 Ray Morgan Gisborne 12:50 38:21 45 to 49 M 6 38

34 49 Douglas Mabey Wellington 6:38 41:45 45 to 49 M 7 39

43 44 Tina Wikes Paekakariki 6:38 41:55 45 to 49 F 1 40

36 45 Michael Fox Wellington 6:38 43:46 45 to 49 M 8 42

41 5 Daryll Dalzell Wellington 16:10 96:33 45 to 49 M 9 59

45 7 Barb Carson Wanganui 16:10 98:56 45 to 49 F 2 61

39 8 Robert Crockett Auckland 16:10 99:54 45 to 49 M 10 62

44 17 Christine Cumming Hunterville 42:14 201:34 45 to 49 F 3 70

49 27 Wayne Hudson Auckland 1:33 16:40 50 to 54 M 1 18

46 34 Paul Herbert Auckland 1:33 16:55 50 to 54 M 2 20

47 40 John Thomson Feilding 1:33 18:47 50 to 54 M 3 29

51 36 Alan Hall Gisborne 1:33 23:42 50 to 54 M 4 32

53 35 Noel Holden Gisborne 1:33 23:49 50 to 54 M 5 33

57 46 Sandra Fung Australia 6:38 51:41 50 to 54 F 1 49

60 6 Elisabeth Langley-Cornille Hamilton 16:10 93:26 50 to 54 F 2 58

59 52 Annette Robinson Gisborne 13:7 97:16 50 to 54 F 3 60

58 71 Dianne Tonks Te Awamutu 24:41 110:13 50 to 54 F 4 66

48 10 Denys Scott Hastings 37:44 1199:31 50 to 54 M 6 72

72 31 Peter Dickinson Wellington 1:33 16:46 55 to 59 M 1 19

65 30 Des Rossiter Hamilton 1:33 16:55 55 to 59 M 2 20

64 32 Mike Langley Taupo 1:33 16:55 55 to 59 M 3 20

9

71 37 Keith Scholes Gisborne 1:33 16:55 55 to 59 M 4 20

74 29 Marcel Tingal Rotorua 1:33 18:15 55 to 59 M 5 25

66 33 Mike Clark Auckland 1:33 18:15 55 to 59 M 6 25

67 38 John Black Wanganui 1:33 18:15 55 to 59 M 7 25

68 26 Colin Anderson Palmerston North 1:28 18:32 55 to 59 M 8 28

62 41 Alistair Guyton Rotorua 1:33 19:6 55 to 59 M 9 31

69 11 Roy Bailey Australia 2:45 45:56 55 to 59 M 10 45

70 4 Jim Bolten Rotorua 16:10 104:50 55 to 59 M 11 64

73 43 Stuart Gudsell Te Awamutu 6:38 55 to 59 M

81 12 Laurence Sunde Wanganui 3:48 34:13 60 to 64 M 1 35

84 13 Brian Hughes Palmerston North 3:48 35:18 60 to 64 M 2 36

76 14 Bob Wilson New Plymouth 3:48 35:18 60 to 64 M 3 36

77 15 Bruce Bayley Hawera 3:48 43:3 60 to 64 M 4 41

79 16 Eddie Bright Wellington 3:48 44:48 60 to 64 M 5 44

83 22 Mike Black Bulls 7:25 54:51 60 to 64 M 6 51

82 18 Tony Gavin Wellington 6:41 56:49 60 to 64 M 7 53

80 21 Roger Bates Turangi 7:25 73:50 60 to 64 M 8 57

86 1 Margaret Scholes Gisborne 35:51 198:4 60 to 64 F 1 69

90 20 Ken Smith Southport, Australia 7:25 54:51 65 to 69 M 1 51

89 23 Mike Shingles Wanganui 7:25 68:51 65 to 69 M 2 56

92 9 Karen Farrell Christchurch 16:10 101:54 65 to 69 F 1 63

88 3 Fred Bloem Auckland 35:51 191:55 65 to 69 M 3 67

96 19 Lyle Reilly Auckland 6:41 54:9 70 to 74 M 1 50

94 25 Norman Melchert Hamilton 13:5 63:13 70 to 74 M 2 54

95 24 Tim Reep Huntly 13:5 65:20 70 to 74 M 3 55

54 64 Pat Johnstone Wanganui 0:0 1:8 4

10

 

ACC Thinksafe Masters Tour 2005 - Results after Stage 5 - FINAL PLACINGS

Stage Time 1:56:10

No Stage Place Name Town Deficit O/ Deficit Group Place Overall Place

8 47 Kim Paxton Palmerston North 5:52 52:2 30 to 34 F 1 44

7 41 Rita Quill Wellington 1:57 44:54 35 to 39 F 1 39 (2nd Overall Female)

1 67 Shane Clapperton Gisborne 3:52 8:50 35 to 39 M 1 13

2 48 Andrew Richardson Wanganui 10:50 56:41 35 to 39 M 2 48

15 63 Bruce Roberts Auckland 0:49 0:0 40 to 44 M 1 1 (1st Overall Male)

14 55 Marcel Hollenstein Palmerston North 0:49 0:47 40 to 44 M 2 2 (2nd Overall Male)

17 57 Lyle Reilly Auckland 0:49 1:0 40 to 44 M 3 3 (3rd Overall Male)

11 65 Phil Rowland Gisborne 0:49 1:10 40 to 44 M 4 5

19 56 Ernie White Gisborne 0:49 2:45 40 to 44 M 5 6

12 59 Tony Sinclair Marton 0:49 2:48 40 to 44 M 6 8

23 68 Ropata Proffit Gisborne 3:52 8:50 40 to 44 M 7 13

25 71 Deon Stolz Gisborne 9:10 14:3 40 to 44 M 8 15

21 70 Tom Bamford Hamilton 9:10 14:8 40 to 44 M 9 16

24 28 Arthur Scott Turangi 0:0 18:13 40 to 44 M 10 27

16 69 Thomas Johnston Gisborne 3:52 20:22 40 to 44 M 11 30

13 34 Christopher Storrie Papamoa 0:0 25:0 40 to 44 M 12 32

18 37 Darcy Forrester Wanganui 1:57 47:14 40 to 44 M 13 41

20 John Rippon Auckland DNF 40 to 44 M

10 54 Francis Rowland Gisborne 28:48 136:15 40 to 44 F 1 64

27 1 Irene O'Connell Palmerston North 44:10 236:18 40 to 44 F 2 67

38 58 Peter Kane Wellington 0:49 2:45 45 to 49 M 1 6

35 61 Steve Wolter Gisborne 0:49 2:50 45 to 49 M 2 9

31 64 Mark Armstrong Marton 0:49 2:50 45 to 49 M 3 9

40 60 Warren Mumby Palmerston North 0:49 5:25 45 to 49 M 4 11

32 66 Barry Hyland Gisborne 0:49 5:47 45 to 49 M 5 12

34 43 Douglas Mabey Wellington 1:57 42:53 45 to 49 M 6 37

36 44 Michael Fox Wellington 1:57 44:54 45 to 49 M 7 39

11

33 52 Ray Morgan Gisborne 14:56 52:28 45 to 49 M 8 45

41 5 Daryll Dalzell Wellington 20:9 115:53 45 to 49 M 9 59

39 7 Robert Crockett Auckland 20:9 119:14 45 to 49 M 10 61

43 42 Tina Wikes Paekakariki 1:57 43:3 45 to 49 F 1 38 ( 1st Overall Female)

45 8 Barb Carson Wanganui 20:9 118:16 45 to 49 F 2 60

44 17 Christine Cumming Hunterville 53:26 254:11 45 to 49 F 3 69

54 62 Pat Johnstone Wanganui 0:49 1:8 50 to 54 M (Forfeited) 4 (4th Overall Male)

49 26 Wayne Hudson Auckland 0:0 15:51 50 to 54 M 1 17

46 31 Paul Herbert Auckland 0:0 16:6 50 to 54 M 2 19

47 32 John Thomson Feilding 0:0 17:58 50 to 54 M 3 26

53 38 Noel Holden Gisborne 1:57 24:57 50 to 54 M 4 31

51 51 Alan Hall Gisborne 14:56 37:49 50 to 54 M 5 33

48 4 Denys Scott Hastings 48:30 1247:12 50 to 54 M 6 71

57 40 Sandra Fung Australia 1:57 52:49 50 to 54 F 1 46 (3rd Overall Female)

60 50 Elisabeth Langley-Cornille Hamilton 14:56 107:33 50 to 54 F 2 57

59 49 Annette Robinson Gisborne 14:56 111:23 50 to 54 F 3 58

58 53 Dianne Tonks Te Awamutu 28:48 138:12 50 to 54 F 4 65

72 29 Peter Dickinson Wellington 0:0 15:57 55 to 59 M 1 18

65 27 Des Rossiter Hamilton 0:0 16:6 55 to 59 M 2 19

64 30 Mike Langley Taupo 0:0 16:6 55 to 59 M 3 19

71 33 Keith Scholes Gisborne 0:0 16:6 55 to 59 M 4 19

74 25 Marcel Tingal Rotorua 0:0 17:26 55 to 59 M 5 23

67 35 John Black Wanganui 0:0 17:26 55 to 59 M 6 23

66 36 Mike Clark Auckland 0:0 17:26 55 to 59 M 7 23

68 39 Colin Anderson Palmerston North 1:57 19:40 55 to 59 M 8 28

62 45 Alistair Guyton Rotorua 1:57 20:14 55 to 59 M 9 29

69 13 Roy Bailey Australia 6:41 51:48 55 to 59 M 10 43

70 6 Jim Bolten Rotorua 20:9 124:10 55 to 59 M 11 63

73 46 Stuart Gudsell Te Awamutu 5:52 55 to 59 M Missed stage 1

12

81 11 Laurence Sunde Wanganui 6:41 40:5 60 to 64 M 1 34

76 10 Bob Wilson New Plymouth 6:41 41:10 60 to 64 M 2 35

84 14 Brian Hughes Palmerston North 6:41 41:10 60 to 64 M 3 35

79 12 Eddie Bright Wellington 6:41 50:40 60 to 64 M 4 42

77 18 Bruce Bayley Hawera 11:14 53:28 60 to 64 M 5 47

82 15 Tony Gavin Wellington 8:8 64:8 60 to 64 M 6 50

83 22 Mike Black Bulls 13:12 67:14 60 to 64 M 7 52

80 20 Roger Bates Turangi 13:8 86:9 60 to 64 M 8 56

90 19 Ken Smith Southport, Australia 13:8 67:10 65 to 69 M 1 51

89 23 Mike Shingles Wanganui 13:12 81:14 65 to 69 M 2 55

88 2 Fred Bloem Auckland 44:10 235:16 65 to 69 M 3 66

86 3 Margaret Scholes Gisborne 44:19 241:34 60 to 64 F 1 68

92 9 Karen Farrell Christchurch 20:9 121:14 65 to 69 F 1 62

96 16 Lyle Reilly Auckland 8:8 61:28 70 to 74 M 1 49

94 21 Norman Melchert Hamilton 13:8 75:32 70 to 74 M 2 53

95 24 Tim Reep Huntly 13:18 77:49 70 to 74 M 3 54

 

ACC Thinksafe

2005 New Zealand Masters Games

Results from

Track programme Wednesday 9th & Thursday 10th February

2005 WestpacTrust Velodrome

Wednesday Night Track Session

Results from Event 1: 3 Lap Sprint

 

75+ Men

1 Main Bill Wanganui 17.24sec

 

70 to 74 Men

1 Johnson Bill Waikanae 15.25

 

65 to 69 Men

1 Hamlin Adam Wanganui 14.79

2 Cammock Bob Rotorua

 

60 to 64 Men

1 Goldsworthy Bruce Auckland 13.35

 

55 to 59 Men

1 Saunders Tim Hamilton 14.91

2 Hastie Lyall Wanganui

 

50 to 54 Men

1 Ward Bob Levin 12.95

 

45 to 49 Men best of 3 rides

1 Ashcroft Noel New Plymouth 13.35 &13.11 sec

2 Sax Denis Whakatane

3 Hucker Geoff Wanganui

 

40 to 44 Men

1 Keown Geoff Wanganui 15.11

 

40 to 44 female

1 Richards Alison Wanganui 15.10

2

 

35 to 39 Men

1 Derbyshire Neil Rotorua 13.36

2 Darby Paul Wanganui

 

35 to 39 Female

1 Entwhistle Linda Lower Hutt 15.28

 

Results from Event 2: Pursuits

75+ 2000m 8 laps

1 Main Bill Wanganui 3:56.54

 

70 to 74 2000m 8 laps

1 Robinson Don Tauranga 3:07.82

2 Johnson Bill Waikanae 3:21.00

 

65 to 69 2000m 8 laps

1 Wakelin Bob Rangiwahia 3:01.25

2 Smith Ken Australia 3:01.59

3 Hamlin Adam Wanganui 3:16.73

4 Cammock Bob Rotorua 3:46.73

 

60 to 64 2000m 8 laps

1 Goldsworthy Bruce Auckland 2:49.56

2 Gray Ian Palmerston North 3:00.92

 

55 to 59 3000m 12 laps

1 Curley Manuel Lower Hutt 4:22.08

2 Bailey Roy Australia 4:30.70

3 Saunders Tim Hamilton 4:40.65

4 Hastie Lyall Wanganui 4:42.98

50 to 54 3000m 12 laps

 

1 Sell Philip Wanganui 4:14.98

2 38 Burt Micheal Palmerston North 4:24.85

3 Smart Warren Whakatane 4:27.48

4 Hall Alan Gisborne 4:33.18

5 Rawlinson Francois Wanganui 5:04.32

3

50 to 54 Female 3000m 12 laps

1 Speak Eris New Plymouth 5:10.60

 

45 to 49 3000m 12 laps

1 Ashcroft Noel New Plymouth 4:19.28

2 Sax Denis Whakatane 4:21.72

3 Donaldson Gavin Palmerston North 4:31.24

4 Prouse Neil Palmerston North 4:38.82

5 Hucker Geoff Wanganui 5:03.14

 

40 to 44 3000m 12 laps

1 Hollenstein Marcel Palmerston North 4:03.45

2 Dow Iain New Plymouth 4:17.20

3 Keown Geoff Wanganui 4:54.23

 

40 to 44 Female 3000m 12 laps

1 Richards Alison Wanganui 4:38.75

 

35 to 39 3000m 12 laps

1 Saussey Kevin Levin 4:15.74

2 Darby Paul Wanganui 4:59.50

 

35 to 39 Female 3000m 12 laps

1 Nicholls Sue Marton 4:37.08

2 Entwhistle Linda Lower Hutt 5:14.66

 

30 to 34 Female 3000m 12 laps

1 Hope Cherie Wanganui 5:31.44

4

 

Thursday Night Track Session

Results from Event 4: 1500m Scratch Finals Thursday

Note: The organisers reserve the right to combine some age group races or change this

programme if required, but medals will still be awarded for each 5 year age group.

 

Event 4a: 1500m Scratch combined age groups, 65 to 69, 70 to 74, 75+

75+ 1 Main Bill Wanganui 2:55.48

65 to 69

1 Hamlin Adam Wanganui 2:39.27

2 Cammock Bob Rotorua

 

Event 4b: 1500m Scratch combined age groups 50 to 54, 55 to 59, 60 to 64

60 to 64 1 Goldsworthy Bruce Auckland 2:03.80

55 to 59

1 Saunders Tim Hamiltom 2:04.65

50 to 54 1 Ward Bob Levin 2:03.27

2 Sell Philip Wanganui

3 Bell Don Lower Hutt

4 Smart Warren Whakatane

 

Event 4C 1500m Scratch combined age groups 35 to 39, 40 to 44, 45 to 49

45 to 49 1 Ashcroft Noel New Plymouth 2:03.00

2 Sax Denis Whakatane

3 Hucker Geoff Wanganui

40 to 44 1 Hollenstein Marcel Palmerston North 2:03.14

2 Andrews Blyth Hamilton

3 Keown Geoff Wanganui

35 to 39 1 Derbyshire Neil Rotorua 2:03.40

40 to 44 F 1 Blatchford-Peck Megan New Plymouth 2:03.69

2 Richards Alison Wanganui

35 to 39 F 1 Entwhistle Linda Lower Hutt 2:34.59

5

 

Results from Event 5: 6000m Scratch Finals Thursday

Note: The organisers reserve the right to combine some age group races or change this

programme if required, but medals will still be awarded for each 5 year age group.

 

Event 5a: 1500m Scratch Final combined age groups 65 to 69, 70 to 74,

65 to 69

1 Hamlin Adam Wanganui 3:13.72

2 Cammock Bob Rotorua

 

Event 5b: 6000m Scratch Final combined age groups 50 to 54, 55 to 59, 60 to 64

60 to 64 1 Goldsworthy Bruce Auckland 8:35.99

55 to 59 1 Saunders Tim Hamiltom 8:43.29

50 to 54 1 Foley Trevor Hamilton 8:36.78

2 Sell Philip Wanganui

3 Bell Don Lower Hutt

4 Smart Warren Whakatane

 

Event 5C 6000m Scratch Final combined age groups 35 to 39, 40 to 44, 45 to 49

45 to 49 1 Ashcroft Noel New Plymouth 9:07.13

2 Sax Denis Whakatane

40 to 44 1 Marcel Hollenstein Palmerston North 9:07.21

2 Andrews Blyth Hamilton

35 to 39 1 Derbyshire Neil Rotorua 9:07.97

2 Saussey Kevin Levin

40 to 44 F 1 Richards Alison Wanganui 3:13.61

 

2005 ACC Masters Games

Cycling 24km Individual Time Trial

Durie Hill School, Portal Street, 11th Febuary 2005

No. Name Town Race Time

O/A Place

 

80+ years Men A/G Place

2 Taylor Eric Te Puke 00.48.04 93 1

 

75-79 years Men

3 Boocock Ray New Plymouth 00.46.06 78 1

4 Earp Jesse Raumati 00.50.01 98 2

1 Main Bill Wanganui 01.00.29 112 3

 

70-74 years Men

10 Johnson Bill Waikanae 00.41.09 43 1

7 Robinson Don Tauranga 00.41.30 47 2

9 Jones Bevan Waihi 00.48.23 94 3

8 Vosper Arthur Marton dns

 

65-69 years Woman

14 Farrell Karen Christchurch 00.43.10 62 1

 

65-69 years Men

22 Wakelin Bob Rangiwahia 00.40.28 35 1

21 Smith Ken Southport, Australia 00.40.30 37 2

28 Bridgman Barry Auckland 00.41.02 41 3

26 Marett Dave Taradale 00.42.05 50 4

23 Manson Jake Waverley 00.42.11 53 5

20 Foothead Gary Brisbane, Australia 00.43.32 65 6

27 Callaghan Jim Wanganui 00.46.53 86 7

17 Cammock Bob Rotorua 00.48.42 95 8

19 Bloem Fred Auckland 00.50.49 102 9

18 Flyger William Hamilton 01.05.39 113 10

24 Collins Malcolm Upper Hutt dns

25 Wood Les Tauranga dns

 

60-64 years Woman

35 Palmer Helen Auckland 00.50.49 101 1

32 Flyger Heather Hamilton 00.52.17 105 2

34 Eager Margaret Stratford 00.53.13 108 3

31 Bloem Antonia Auckland 00.57.16 110 4

2

 

60-64 years Men

55 Elliot Mike Waikanae 00.38.08 15 1

47 Sutherland Rod Masterton 00.39.12 27 2

51 Sunde Laurence Wanganui 00.40.11 34 3

53 Bright Eddie Wellington 00.41.02 42 4

54 Simmons Doug Taupo 00.41.51 49 5

48 Hargreaves Bob Palmerston North 00.42.06 51 6

40 Palmer John Auckland 00.42.21 56 7

50 Hughes Brian Palmerston North 00.42.57 58 8

45 Bayley Bruce Hawera 00.42.57 58 8

41 Lewis Rod Christchurch 00.44.03 67 10

49 O'Sullivan Kevin Wanganui 00.45.50 76 11

42 Pollock Neil Palmerston North 00.46.17 80 12

44 MacLeod Colin Whangarei 00.46.46 84 13

46 Nelson Graham Rotorua 00.47.04 88 14

43 Wood Peter Tauranga 00.50.06 99 15

39 Forde Mick Pukekohe dns

52 Eliadis Peter Ohaupo dns

 

55-59 years Woman

62 Reynolds Dawn Hamilton 00.45.33 74 1

61 Lankow Jan Martinborough 00.46.33 81 2

63 Manson Yvonne Te Puke 00.46.39 83 3

64 Omundsen Faye New Plymouth 00.46.51 85 4

60 Winchcombe Jane Rotorua 00.51.04 103 5

59 Hughes Jenny Palmerston North 00.51.11 104 6

 

55-59 years Men

87 Dowding Rex Upper Hutt 00.35.25 5 1

82 Dickinson Peter Wellington 00.38.34 18 2

84 Christmas Phil Palmerston North 00.38.43 20 3

69 Bevege Doug Wellington 00.38.46 21 4

86 Gundesen Wayne Hastings 00.38.53 24 5

71 Tingal Marcel Rotorua 00.39.53 31 6

76 Ryan Bernie Lower Hutt 00.39.53 31 6

85 Bailey Roy Australia 00.40.09 33 8

72 Anderson Colin Palmerston North 00.40.29 36 9

74 Mildenhall Maurice Wanganui 00.42.58 60 10

75 Morrison Philip Wellington 00.43.52 66 11

79 Saunders Tim Hamilton 00.45.07 73 12

78 Bolten Jim Rotorua 00.47.23 90 13

67 Taylor Frank 00.52.53 106 14

77 Bardsley Ken Te Awamutu 00.53.01 107 15

68 Cowles Ray Porirua 00.56.55 109 16

80 Curley Manuel Lower Hutt dns

83 Hudson Elliot Hamilton dns

73 Selby John Lower Hutt dns

70 Gudsell Stuart Te Awamutu dns

81 Fredrickson Eion Auckland dns

3

 

50-54 years Woman

96 Bell Dian Lower Hutt 00.43.06 61 1

95 Speak Eris New Plymouth 00.44.30 68 2

91 Fung Sandra Australia 00.44.44 70 3

94 Roberts Jennifer Mt Maunganui 00.50.00 97 4

92 Main Glenys Wanganui 01.00.16 111 5

93 Oatley Carolyn Lower Hutt dns

 

50-54 years Men

110 Gavin Peter Taradale 00.35.53 7 1

109 Johnstone Pat Wanganui 00.37.27 11 2

105 Burt Micheal Palmerston North 00.37.50 13 3

106 Sell Philip Wanganui 00.38.07 14 4

111 Bell Don Lower Hutt 00.39.07 25 5

102 Hall Alan Gisborne 00.39.52 30 6

104 Keenan Geoff Lower Hutt 00.40.40 38 7

107 Shelgren Jay Pahiatua 00.42.08 52 8

108 Smart Warren Whakatane 00.42.25 57 9

100 Rawlinson Francois Wanganui 00.44.54 71 10

101 Granville Raymond Auckland dns

103 Thompson Errol Lower Hutt dns

 

45-49 years Woman

118 Carson Barb Wanganui 00.43.21 63 1

116 Pirie Catriona Palmerston North 00.46.33 82 2

117 Hudson Jane Auckland 00.47.05 89 3

115 Speary Jo Feilding 00.50.36 100 4

 

45-49 years Men

127 Lewin Paul Upper Hutt 00.35.01 2 1

134 Pirie Tom Palmerston North 00.35.18 4 2

129 McCormack Kevin Upper Hutt 00.37.45 12 3

132 Sax Denis Whakatane 00.38.17 16 4

123 Brown Ian Tokoroa 00.38.52 23 5

130 Ashcroft Noel New Plymouth 00.39.08 26 6

128 Mabey Douglas Wellington 00.39.27 28 7

131 Prouse Neil Palmerston North 00.40.49 39 8

125 Donaldson Gavin Palmerston North 00.41.17 45 9

122 Ryder Grant Wanganui 00.44.41 69 10

124 Dempsey Simon Wanganui 00.45.42 75 11

126 Hucker Geoff Wanganui 00.47.00 87 12

133 Shaw Geoffrey Paremata dns

4

 

40-44 years Woman

138 Lewin Wendy Upper Hutt 00.42.17 54 1

140 Malzbender Eltje Te Kuiti 00.45.54 77 2

139 Brown Judy Masterton 00.47.23 91 3

 

40-44 years Men

153 Palmer Tim Wellington 00.35.12 3 1

151 Andrews Blythe Hamilton 00.35.36 6 2

152 Bennett Doug Wanganui 00.36.05 8 3

147 Hollenstein Marcel Palmerston North 00.36.33 9 4

150 Brown Stephen Masterton 00.38.35 19 5

149 Dow Iain New Plymouth 00.38.47 22 6

146 Kattenberg Eddie Mt Maunganui 00.39.45 29 7

148 Hogan Shaun Wanganui 00.40.56 40 8

142 Cox Graeme Australia 00.41.10 44 9

144 Storrie Christopher Papamoa 00.41.32 48 10

143 Stoneman Mark Wanganui 00.42.20 55 11

141 Keown Geoff Wanganui 00.45.04 72 12

145 Morris Neil Cambridge 00.47.54 92 13

 

30-39 years Woman

159 Nicholls Sue Marton 00.41.30 46 1

158 Campbell Catherine Wellington 00.49.36 96 2

157 Hope Cherie Wanganui dns

 

35-39 years Men

165 Anderson Gary Wanganui 00.34.10 1 1

164 Hughes Cliff Palmerston North 00.37.01 10 2

163 Thompson Ian Wanganui 00.38.20 17 3

162 Richardson Andrew Wanganui 00.43.27 64 4

160 Darby Paul Wanganui 00.46.06 79 5

161 Turner Michael Lower Hutt dns

 

2005 New Zealand Masters Games Road Race

Mens 40km Road Race

 

55-59 years Start 9.00am

4 White Dowding Rex Upper Hutt 01.02.56 1

21 White Tingal Marcel Rotorua 01.03.22 2

6 White Guyton Alistair Rotorua 01.03.22 3

10 White Black John Wanganui 01.03.22 4

2 White Bevege Doug Wellington 01.03.22 5

8 White Clark Mike Auckland 01.03.22 6

12 White Anderson Colin Palmerston North 01.03.22 7

5 White Gundesen Wayne Hastings 01.03.33 8

23 White Intoman Rodney Palmerston North 01.03.33 9

20 White Dickenson Peter Wellington 01.03.48 10

17 White Curley Manuel Lower Hutt 11.03.48 11

16 White Ryan Bernie Lower Hutt 01.03.54 12

19 White Sexton Gary Otaki 01.06.33 13

14 White Bailey Roy Australia 01.09.28 14

3 White Cowles Ray Porirua 01.12.54 15

13 White Leiper Alan Upper Hutt 01.15.24 16

22 White Walkley Carrol Palmerston North 01.15.28 17

9 White Ahern Graeme Hibiscus Coast 01.19.05 18

11 White Saunders Tim Hamilton DNF

7 White Feickert David Wellington DNF

18 White Hudson Elliot Hamilton DNS

15 White Bolten Jim Rotorua DNS

1 White Taylor Eric DNS

 

60 - 64 years Start 9.06am

32 Black Goldsworthy Bruce Auckland 01.08.19 1

43 Black Bayley Bruce Hawera 01.08.19 2

47 Black Sunde Laurence Wanganui 01.08.19 3

54 Black Pratt Bob Wellington 01.08.19 4

35 Black Wilson Bob New Plymouth 01.08.19 5

38 Black Gray Ian Palmerston North 01.08.19 6

48 Black Bright Eddie Wellington 01.08.19 7

49 Black Hargreaves Bob Palmerston North 01.08.19 8

53 Black Elliot Mike Waikanae 01.08.19 9

50 Black Black Mike Bulls 01.09.07 10

33 Black Palmer John Auckland 01.11.03 11

39 Black Pollock Neil Palmerston North 01.13.05 12

51 Black O'Sullivan Kevin Wanganui 01.14.35 13

41 Black Nelson Graham Rotorua 01.19.19 14

37 Black Bullock Richard Palmerston North 01.19.42 15

42 Black Wilde David Palmerston North 01.26.40 16

40 Black Wood Peter Tauranga 01.27.06 17

45 Black Miller Micheal Wanganui 01.27.10 18

44 Black Bates Roger Turangi dns

46 Black Sutherland Rod Masterton dns

36 Black Lewis Rod Christchurch dns

52 Black Hopkins Dave Waitotara dns

34 Black Stratton Garry Normanby dns

31 Black Forde Mick Pukekohe dns

 

2005 New Zealand Masters Games Road Race

Mens 40km Road Race 65 + Start 9.08am

65 - 69 years

74 White Foothead Gary Australia 01.08.21 1

64 White Wakelin Bob Rangiwahia 01.08.21 2

70 White Wood Les Tauranga 01.09.03 3

60 White McCarthy Barney Auckland 01.11.05 4

67 White Bridgman Barry Auckland 01.11.05 5

71 White Marett Dave Taradale 01.11.05 6

65 White Shingles Mike Wanganui 01.14.39 7

63 White Bloem Fred Auckland 01.23.20 8

62 White Smith Barry Hawera 01.29.36 9

66 White Manson Jake Waverley dnf

72 White Dalley Bill Marton dnf dnf

68 White Smith Ken Australia dns

69 White Collins Malcolm Upper Hutt dns

73 White Callaghan Jim Wanganui dns

61 White Cammock Bob Rotorua dns

70 - 74 years Start 9.08am

83 Black Robinson Don Tauranga 01.08.21 1

82 Black Johnson Bill Waikanae 01.14.42 2

81 Black Jones Bevan Waihi 01.23.20 3

75 - 79 years Start 9.08am

90 Black Boocock Ray New Plymouth 01.23.20 1

91 Black Main Bill Wanganui 01.24.20 2

80 + years Start 9.08am

89 Black Taylor Eric Te Puke 01.24.33 1

 

2005 New Zealand Masters Games Road Race

Mens 40km Road Race

45 - 49 years Start 10.30am

9 Black Ashcroft Noel New Plymouth 01.03.02 1

16 Black Morrison Chris Wanganui 01.03.02 2

23 Black Edwards Vince Kaponga 01.03.02 3

21 Black McCormack Kevin Upper Hutt 01.03.02 4

2 Black Lewin Paul Upper Hutt 01.03.02 5

15 Black Kane Peter Wellington 01.03.02 6

7 Black Armstrong Mark Marton 01.03.02 7

6 Black Humphrey Don Wanganui 01.03.02 8

19 Black Brown Ian Tokoroa 01.03.02 9

10 Black Pirie Tom Palmerston North 01.03.02 10

8 Black Sax Denis Whakatane 01.03.13 11

1 Black Middleton Bruce Waverley 01.04.16 12

11 Black Peters Christopher New Plymouth 01.04.16 13

5 Black Mabey Douglas Wellington 01.05.43 14

18 Black Richards Dan Wanganui 01.05.47 15

26 Black Neumegen Max 01.05.55 16

4 Black Hickey John Waverley 01.13.39 17

22 Black Dempsey Simon Wanganui 01.14.49 18

24 Black Randall Simon 01.14.49 19

17 Black Frew Michael Wanganui 01.34.21 20

25 Black Pointer Stephen 01.05.55 21

12 Black Shaw Geoffrey Paremata dns

3 Black Gibbs Colin Marton dns dns

14 Black O'Neill Micheal Wanganui dns

20 Black Mumby Warren Palmerston North dns

13 Black Hucker Geoffrey Wanganui dns

50 - 54 years Start 10.36am

45 White Johnstone Pat Wanganui 01.01.45 1

38 White Lundon Paul Wellington 01.06.41 2

33 White Hudson Wayne Auckland 01.06.41 3

43 White Sell Philip Wanganui 01.06.41 4

31 White West Andy Pukerua Bay 01.06.41 5

41 White Kemp Graeme Palmerston North 01.06.41 6

35 White Foley Trevor Hamilton 01.06.41 7

30 White Bell Don Lower Hutt 01.06.41 8

42 White Smart Warren Whakatane 01.12.45 9

44 White Rawlinson Francois Wanganui 01.17.22 10

34 White Cuming Derek Pahiatua 01.07.01 -1 lap 11

37 White Thompson Errol Lower Hutt dns

40 White Keenan Geoffrey Lower Hutt dns

32 White Scott Denys Hastings dns

36 White Driver Ces Christchurch dns

39 White Granville Raymond Auckland dns

46 White Swart Jack Hamilton dns

 

2005 New Zealand Masters Games Road Race

Womens 40km Road Race

30- 49yr Start 12.00 Noon

30 - 34 years

1 White Paxton Kim Palmerston North 01.11.52 1

2 White Hope Cherie Mangamahu dns

35 - 39 years

7 White Stannard Katherine Palmerston North 01.09.13 1

5 White Nicholls Sue Marton 01.11.52 2

6 White Walter Melanie Wanganui 01.27.01 3

8 White Harris Tracy Palmerston North 01.31.18 4

9 White Quill Rita Wellington dns

10 White Graham Susan Wanganui dns

40 - 44 years

22 White Dansen Jill Kaponga 01.09.34 1

23 White McMaster Sue Palmerston North 01.10.18 2

18 White Malzbender Eltje Te Kuiti 01.11.52 3

17 White Lewin Wendy Upper Hutt 01.11.52 4

16 White Richards Alison Wanganui 01.14.57 5

19 White Bore Arlene Waiouru 01.24.11 6

20 White Flipp Janette Foxton 01.26.11 7

15 White Sicely Robin Wanganui 01.39.48 8

21 White Brown Judy Masterton dnf

14 White Munro Kathleen Taihape dns

13 White Mullins Emma Taihape dns

45 - 49 years

28 White West Jill Pukerua Bay 01.11.52 1

26 White Quinn Sally Wanganui 01.25.26 2

27 White Cudby Maree Wanganui 01.39.48 3

29 White Margan Carolyn Palmerston North dnf

25 White Check Bethan Wanganui dns

 

2005 New Zealand Masters Games Road Race

Womens 40km Road Race 50yr+ Start 12.06 pm

50 - 54 years

35 Black Fung Sandra Australia 01.19.01 1

33 Black Bell Dian Lower Hutt 01.19.26 2

32 Black Speak Eris New Plymouth 01.23.58 3

34 Black Roberts Jennifer Mt Maunganui dns

31 Black Oatley Carolyn Lower Hutt dns

55 - 59 years

41 Black Manson Yvonne Te Puke 01.25.44 1

43 Black Lankow Jan Martinborough 01.25.52 2

49 Black Walkley Julie Palmerston North 01.54.55 3

40 Black Reynolds Dawn Hamilton dns

42 Black Wackrow Valerie Wanganui dns

60 - 64 years

45 Black Palmer Helen Auckland 01.32.59 1

44 Black Eager Margaret Stratford 01.38.18 2

46 Black McLean Margaret Taupo 02.09.30 3

47 Black Herbert Lorraine New Plymouth dns

48 Black Wackrow Valerie Wanganui dns

65 - 69 years

50 Black Farrell Karen Christchurch 01.23.58 1

 

2005 New Zealand Masters Games Road Race

Mens 60km Road Race 35- 39yr Start 1.15pm

31 White Derbyshire Neil Rotorua 01.35.45 1

33 White Hughes Cliff Palmerston North 01.35.45 2

38 White Thompson Ian Wanganui 01.37.17 3

39 White Anderson Gary Wanganui 01.37.17 4

35 White Groves Phillip Wanganui 01.37.24 5

34 White Richardson Andrew Wanganui 01.50.24 6

37 White Tantrum Peter Wanganui 01.52.55 7

32 White Saussy Kevin Levin dnf

36 White Stannard Stephen Palmerston North dns

30 White Turner Micheal Lower Hutt dns

 

2005 New Zealand Masters Games Road Race

Mens 60km Road Race 40 - 44yr

19 Black Deuritz Paul Palmerston North 01.34.07 1

3 Black Hollenstein Marcel Palmerston North 01.34.50 2

18 Black Bamford Tom Palmerston North 01.34.53 3

2 Black Bennett Doug Wanganui 01.34.55 4

20 Black Andrews Blyth Hamilton 01.35.13 5

9 Black Palmer Tim Wellington 01.35.23 6

4 Black Brown Stephen Masterton 01.35.23 7

23 Black Gilberston Warren Wellington 01.35.23 8

7 Black Kattenberg Eddie Mt Maunganui 01.37.35 9

5 Black Sinclair Tony Marton 01.38.33 10

21 Black Cox Graeme Cairns, Australia 01.40.43 11

1 Black Storrie Christopher Papamoa 01.41.20 12

22 Black Peters Mark New Plymouth 01.41.24 13

13 Black Forrester Darcy Wanganui 01.41.32 14

6 Black Roberts Peter Stratford 01.41.34 15

17 Black Harris Derek Palmerston North 01.46.59 16

12 Black Aiono Semisi Wanganui 01.53.20 17

15 Black Pirikahu Ronnie Wanganui dnf

24 Black Hawkins Graeme Wellington dnf

16 Black Watt Peter Taradale dnf

14 Black McIntyre Andrew Eastbourne dns

10 Black Cromar Brent Wanganui dns

8 Black Morris Neil Cambridge dns

11 Black Johnson Trevor Paraparaumu dns

 

 

CONTINUE READING
Latest News
The Cycling Advocates Network (CAN) welcomes an increase in the driving age to 16, but says the government also needs to invest in professional cycle training to improve road safety. CAN spokesperson Anne FitzSimon says one of the best ways to raise driving standards is to make cycle training >>
This weekend I got my first taste of NRC racing in America. The Dana Point GP race on sunday was a 90min crit round a fast but very technical circuit in the streets of Dana Point, with a huge crowd and the top US teams present it was a pretty big event and had an awesome atmosphere. Bike Religion >>
Looking for a different challenge and some fun a West Coast couple riding a Unicycle are amongst the 1100 riders doing the Around Brunner Cycle event on the West Coast this Saturday. "We've been riding unicycles for around three years now," Alison Dixon from Blackball said. "It started off >>
Latest Articles
Former world Champion Hayden Godfrey is the latest big name to enter the Around Brunner elite road race this weekend. The 2008 Omnium World Champion was knocked off his bike in Christchurch in February, putting his arm through a car windscreen which required surgery meaning he missed valuable >>
This weekend is again a busy weekend for the Mico/All About Plumbing Cycling team presented by Revolution Racing. Saturday has the team lining up on the West Coast in Greymouth for the 130km National Point Series (NPS) Around Brunner Cycle Ride. Team director Steve Elden says "the ride or race for >>
Less than two weeks after entries opened, interest is already high in Cycling Southland's Harrex Group Corporate Pursuit being held in June. Organisers expect to easily fill the field of 32 corporate teams that will compete in New Zealand's only indoor velodrome in Invercargill in a grading >>
 Photo Gallery

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Elite Men's National TT Champ Gordon McCauley

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Elite Women's National TT Champ Melissa Holt

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Tour de Femme 2009

Notice: Use of undefined constant pid - assumed 'pid' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57

Notice: Use of undefined constant ptitle - assumed 'ptitle' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in display_page_bottom called from /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_news.php on line 215 in /home/cycling/public_html/cnz5_connect.php on line 57
Tour of Southland
Home Kiwi Riders Sports Science Beginners Articles Riders Reports Tech Corner Contact
© Cyclingnz.com 2020 | Login | Design by OnfireDesign